KudoZ home » English to Romanian » International Org/Dev/Coop

misguided

Romanian translation: greșit formată


19:05 Nov 17, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: misguided
Many of the problems of the CFP come from the well-meaning but misguided belief that, when fish stocks have been severely depleted, it should still be possible to reconcile immediate economic and environmental imperatives, without giving short-term priority to the ecological foundations on which the economic future of the fishing sector rests.
mara_cojocaru
Romania
Romanian translation:greșit formată
Explanation:
pentru că e o vorba de o părere, concepție, convingere (belief)

o variantă
Selected response from:

Simona Hagiu
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7greșit formată
Simona Hagiu
5necugetat, nechibzuit, lipsit de judecata
adami


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
greșit formată


Explanation:
pentru că e o vorba de o părere, concepție, convingere (belief)

o variantă

Simona Hagiu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc!
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Oprita: sau, mai simplu, "greşită"
16 mins
  -> Mulțumesc, Anca

agree  Mihaela BUFNILA
31 mins
  -> Mulțumesc, Mihaela

agree  Lucica Abil: greşit
1 hr
  -> Mulțumesc, Lucia

agree  Alina Weidell: concepţie greşită / eronată
1 hr
  -> Muțumesc, Alina

disagree  adami: doar indirect, prin deductie, are sensul asta, sensul direct se poate verifica in orice dictionar!!!
1 hr

agree  Ioana Bostan
12 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Ioana

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
15 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Iosif

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
15 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Rodica

agree  Denise Idel
1 day19 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Denise

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
necugetat, nechibzuit, lipsit de judecata


Explanation:
mis·guid·ed (mĭs-gī'dĭd) Pronunciation Key
adj. Based or acting on error; misled: well-intentioned but misguided efforts; misguided do-gooders.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/misguided

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-17 19:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v. http://hallo.ro/search.do?query=misguided

adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc