feed reader

Romanian translation: Cititor de stiri

English term or phrase:feed reader
Romanian translation:Cititor de stiri

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:55 Nov 30, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: feed reader
Definition from Regents of the University of California:
A software package that enables you to easily read the XML code in which RSS feeds are written. Bloglines is currently the most popular feed reader but there are many competitors.

Example sentence(s):
  • RSS feed readers offer one of the most efficient ways to follow news, web site and software updates, newsletters, blogs and more. About.com, a part of The New York Times
  • Once you have your Feed Reader, it is a matter of finding sites that syndicate content and adding their RSS feed to the list of feeds your Feed Reader checks. Many sites display a small icon with the acronyms RSS, XML, or RDF to let you know a feed is available. WhatIsRSS.com
  • Feed readers can run on your computer or you can sign up to use a feed-reader that runs on the web. If you use one of the web-based readers, you can access your feeds from anywhere you go, just by signing into the website that manages your feeds. Six Apart, Ltd.
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Cititor de stiri
Definition:
Un cititor de stiri ofera abonatului posibilitatea urmaririi fluxului de informatii aparute pe diverse site-uri.
Selected response from:

Sandra Roselee
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +4Cititor de stiri
Sandra Roselee
5cititor de feed-uri online
Adriana Roman
4Cititor de stiri
BFD


  

Translations offered


1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cititor de stiri


Definition from own experience or research:
Un cititor de stiri ofera abonatului posibilitatea urmaririi fluxului de informatii aparute pe diverse site-uri.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pentru a va bucura de toate avantajele RSS, aveti nevoie de un cititor de stiri care este numai o parte din software-ul gratuit. - Stiripescurt.ro  
Sandra Roselee
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Emanuel Stroia
1 day 16 hrs

Yes  Adriana Sandru
1 day 16 hrs

Yes  Camelia Manea
1 day 16 hrs

Yes  George Colibaba
1 day 19 hrs

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cititor de feed-uri online


Definition from own experience or research:
In limbajul uzual se foloseste termenul de feed si in limba romana.

Example sentence(s):
  • Acesta este un cititor de feed-uri care preia stiri de la Google Reader, blog-uri si le descarcă automat. În acest fel putem citi calmi sute de stiri. - susp3kt  
  • Cititor de feed-uri prin internet/software - slideshare.net  
Adriana Roman
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

959 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cititor de stiri


Definition from stiri:
citirea stirilor

Example sentence(s):
BFD
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian