KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Investment / Securities

"BCD inward branch"

Romanian translation: Banking Consolidation Directive (directiva privind consolidarea bancară)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"BCD inward branch"
Romanian translation:Banking Consolidation Directive (directiva privind consolidarea bancară)
Entered by: xxxAriam

11:55 Oct 27, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: "BCD inward branch"
Context:
Home State Regulator: Germany
Directive: BCD inward branch
Activity Name:
1. Safe custody services
2. Acceptance of deposits and other repayable funds from the public
3. Lending including consumer credit, mortgage credit, factoring and financing of commercial transactions
4. Financial leasing
5. Money transmission services
xxxAriam
Banking Consolidation Directive (directiva privind consolidarea bancară)
Explanation:
BCD = Banking Consolidation Directive
O traducere ar putea fi "Directivă privind consolidarea bancară”

„Inward branch” cred că se referă la o sucursală deschisă în aceeaşi ţară în care se află compania-mamă. Ar putea fi vorba de o sucursală locală înfiinţată conform directivei menţionate.



„branches are authorised and prudentially supervised by the home1 supervisor2. Conduct of business on the other hand is typically the host authorities’ legal responsibility, unless provided for on a cross-order basis, when home country rules may apply in some areas3; and
subsidiaries are, in general, treated as domestic firms, and thus are authorised and prudentially supervised by the host supervisor.

“Notes: BCD: Banking Consolidation Directive”

http://www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/media/A50/DB/Supervising_Finan...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 56 mins (2005-10-29 16:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"For the purposes of Chapter 4, the “home” supervisor is taken to be the supervisor in the jurisdiction in which the parent firm is licensed, authorised or incorporated. This is the definition enshrined in EU legislation to date. The “host” supervisor is taken to be the supervisor in the jurisdiction in which a branch or a locally incorporated subsidiary are located."

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:_vzLGPZzrsIJ:www.hm-tre...
Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Banking Consolidation Directive (directiva privind consolidarea bancară)
xxxMihai Badea
3sucursala interna a (firmei) BCD
Daniel NISIOI


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sucursala interna a (firmei) BCD


Explanation:
o posibilitate

Daniel NISIOI
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
BCD
Banking Consolidation Directive (directiva privind consolidarea bancară)


Explanation:
BCD = Banking Consolidation Directive
O traducere ar putea fi "Directivă privind consolidarea bancară”

„Inward branch” cred că se referă la o sucursală deschisă în aceeaşi ţară în care se află compania-mamă. Ar putea fi vorba de o sucursală locală înfiinţată conform directivei menţionate.



„branches are authorised and prudentially supervised by the home1 supervisor2. Conduct of business on the other hand is typically the host authorities’ legal responsibility, unless provided for on a cross-order basis, when home country rules may apply in some areas3; and
subsidiaries are, in general, treated as domestic firms, and thus are authorised and prudentially supervised by the host supervisor.

“Notes: BCD: Banking Consolidation Directive”

http://www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/media/A50/DB/Supervising_Finan...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 56 mins (2005-10-29 16:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"For the purposes of Chapter 4, the “home” supervisor is taken to be the supervisor in the jurisdiction in which the parent firm is licensed, authorised or incorporated. This is the definition enshrined in EU legislation to date. The “host” supervisor is taken to be the supervisor in the jurisdiction in which a branch or a locally incorporated subsidiary are located."

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:_vzLGPZzrsIJ:www.hm-tre...

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24