International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » IT (Information Technology)

fuel cell battery

Romanian translation: baterii cu/bazate pe celule de combustibil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuel cell battery
Romanian translation:baterii cu/bazate pe celule de combustibil
Entered by: hony

08:57 Mar 27, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: fuel cell battery
Context: "...have developed a fuel cell battery that runs on virtually any sugar source"

Exista un termen consacrat echivalent? Am gasit "pila cu combustibili" sau "celule combustibile", dar e vorba de un acumulator ce poate fi inclus in orice device, spre ex. un tel mobil. Nu merge "pila cu combustibili pt tel mobil", suna ciudat
hony
baterii cu/bazate pe celule de combustibil
Explanation:
Aşa le cunosc ca fiind traduse în română.
Selected response from:

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Grading comment
Da, suna ok. Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2baterii cu/bazate pe celule de combustibil
Bogdan Burghelea
5baterii cu celule de combustie
Janos Fazakas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baterii cu/bazate pe celule de combustibil


Explanation:
Aşa le cunosc ca fiind traduse în română.


    Reference: http://ro.altermedia.info/stiintatehnologie/noi-celule-de-co...
    Reference: http://energreen.strainu.ro/diverse/mini-celule-de-combustib...
Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Da, suna ok. Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Violeta Roman
4 mins
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!

agree  lucca
13 mins
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baterii cu celule de combustie


Explanation:
În ultimul timp se utilizează şi „celule de combustibil”, dar este greşit. Corect se numesc celule de combustie

Janos Fazakas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8