KudoZ home » English to Romanian » IT (Information Technology)

hashing certificates

Romanian translation: amprenta (electronica ) a certificatului


19:08 Oct 24, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: hashing certificates
....the Use of ESS Signing Certificate V2 is added for use of hash algorithms other than SHA-1 in hashing certificates instead of "other-signing-certificate";
ZAMOLXIS
Romanian translation:amprenta (electronica ) a certificatului
Explanation:


Domaine(s) : - computer science
cryptography


anglais
français

hashing
hachage n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
hash coding
A hash function [1] is a reproducible method of turning some kind of data into a (relatively) small number that may serve as a digital "fingerprint" of the data. The algorithm "chops and mixes" (i.e., substitutes or transposes) the data to create such fingerprints. The fingerprints are called hash sums, hash values, hash codes or simply hashes. (Note that hashes can also mean the hash functions.) Hash sums are commonly used as indices into hash tables or hash files. Cryptographic hash functions are used for various purposes in information security applications.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hash_function

Amprenta documentului se obtine prin aplicarea unei functii hash-code. Semnatura electronica se configureaza, cu ajutorul unui algoritm, prin suprapunerea .....
http://www.cariereonline.ro/index.php/articles/Semnatura_ele...
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3amprenta (electronica ) a certificatuluiAnca Nitu
3ceritificate codate/criptate prin dispersie
Simona Hagiu


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ceritificate codate/criptate prin dispersie


Explanation:
daca nu-ti place propunerea, poate ti-e util linkul
:-)



    Reference: http://victordomain.ehost.us/resurse/articole/PKCS7.pdf
Simona Hagiu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amprenta (electronica ) a certificatului


Explanation:


Domaine(s) : - computer science
cryptography


anglais
français

hashing
hachage n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
hash coding
A hash function [1] is a reproducible method of turning some kind of data into a (relatively) small number that may serve as a digital "fingerprint" of the data. The algorithm "chops and mixes" (i.e., substitutes or transposes) the data to create such fingerprints. The fingerprints are called hash sums, hash values, hash codes or simply hashes. (Note that hashes can also mean the hash functions.) Hash sums are commonly used as indices into hash tables or hash files. Cryptographic hash functions are used for various purposes in information security applications.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hash_function

Amprenta documentului se obtine prin aplicarea unei functii hash-code. Semnatura electronica se configureaza, cu ajutorul unui algoritm, prin suprapunerea .....
http://www.cariereonline.ro/index.php/articles/Semnatura_ele...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: Dar invers: certificate de amprentă sau certificarea amprentei (hashing-ului), nu amprenta certificatului.
11 mins
  -> posibil, referinta mea in lb romana ii zice "amprenta documentului" , iar eu cred ca e un certificat care a fost convertit in forma digitala prin "hash coding"

agree  MMFORREST
13 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
20 hrs