KudoZ home » English to Romanian » IT (Information Technology)

law enforcement databases

Romanian translation: baze de date ale autorităţilor responsabile cu aplicarea legii


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: law enforcement databases
Romanian translation:baze de date ale autorităţilor responsabile cu aplicarea legii
Entered by: Passion-Flower

12:53 Sep 26, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: law enforcement databases
In particular, countries should ensure that their FIU is authorised to make the following types of inquiries on behalf of foreign counterparts: (a) searching its own databases, including with respect to information related to suspicious transaction reports; (b) searching other databases to which it may have direct or indirect access, including law enforcement databases, public databases, administrative databases and commercially available databases.
Passion-Flower
Moldova
baze de date ale autorităţilor responsabile cu aplicarea legii
Explanation:
În RO, ţine de ministerul administraţiei şi internelor. În alte ţări au minister dedicat etc., de aceea se preferă termenul generic, folosit şi în legislaţia europeană:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Selected response from:

Annamaria Amik
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6baze de date ale autorităţilor responsabile cu aplicarea legii
Annamaria Amik
4baza de date a legislatiei in vigoare
IoanaMa


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
baze de date ale autorităţilor responsabile cu aplicarea legii


Explanation:
În RO, ţine de ministerul administraţiei şi internelor. În alte ţări au minister dedicat etc., de aceea se preferă termenul generic, folosit şi în legislaţia europeană:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Annamaria Amik
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Manoli
38 mins

agree  toma_cristina
4 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
16 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
19 hrs

agree  bianca salagean
1 day 5 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
4 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baza de date a legislatiei in vigoare


Explanation:
http://www.legi-internet.ro/articole-drept-it/ghid-de-utiliz...

IoanaMa
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Annamaria Amik: Law enforcement nu înseamnă legislaţia în vigoare, ci aplicarea acesteia, de regulă se referă la Poliţie. Baza de date a "law enforcement authorities" este de exemplu cazierul judiciar.
4 hrs
  -> cred ca am evaluat altfel contextul ... thx