KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Journalism

police were told

Romanian translation: organele de politie au aflat


12:33 Mar 7, 2007
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: police were told
No warning of the explosion was given. Police were told that a young man, who had driven up in a car, placed the bomb in front of the furniture store. He jumped back, according to witnesses, and drove off.
Ramo 19
Romanian translation:organele de politie au aflat
Explanation:
sau "politia a aflat"
Selected response from:

Monika Silea
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2organele de politie au aflatMonika Silea
4 +3poliţiei i s-a spus
Antonia Toth
4 +1poliţia a fost sesizată
Dan Butuza
4din declaratiile la fata locului, organele de politie au aflat ca un tanar....Anca Nitu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organele de politie au aflat


Explanation:
sau "politia a aflat"

Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tudor Soiman
7 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Mihaela BUFNILA: au fost informate ..
22 hrs
  -> multumesc

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poliţiei i s-a spus


Explanation:
passive voice - diateza pasivă

Antonia Toth
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: sau relatat
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc mult!

agree  Elena Iercoşan: cu Lucian
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poliţia a fost sesizată


Explanation:
O variantă mai formală...

Dan Butuza
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Stefan
42 mins
  -> Mersi, Mary!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
din declaratiile la fata locului, organele de politie au aflat ca un tanar....


Explanation:
mai frumos decat ca " i-a zis politiei" :)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Peter Shortall, Elena Iercoşan, Monika Silea