KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law: Contract(s)

preliminary point of law

Romanian translation: încheiere preliminară/în principiu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preliminary point of law
Romanian translation:încheiere preliminară/în principiu
Entered by: Emina Popovici

07:17 Aug 15, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: preliminary point of law
"The parties hereby waive any rights under the Arbitration Act 1996 or otherwise to appeal any arbitration award to, or to seek determination of a preliminary point of law by, the courts of England"
Emina Popovici
Sweden
încheiere preliminară/în principiu
Explanation:
înclin să cred că asta înseamnă
Selected response from:

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc, Bogdan!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1încheiere preliminară/în principiu
Bogdan Burghelea
4 +1soluţionarea unei chestiuni preliminare
Lucica Abil
3problemă juridică (de drept) preliminarăcameliaim


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
încheiere preliminară/în principiu


Explanation:
înclin să cred că asta înseamnă

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Multumesc, Bogdan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca
3 hrs
  -> mulţumesc!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
problemă juridică (de drept) preliminară


Explanation:
sau chestiune.

Cf EuroDicAutom:
DE: Rechtsfrage
FR: question (point) de droit
ES: cuestiţon (problema) jurţidico
IT:questione di diritto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minute (2006-08-15 08:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze: ES: cuestión (problema) jurídica
Schimbasem tastatura.

cameliaim
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
determination of a preliminary point of law
soluţionarea unei chestiuni preliminare


Explanation:
sau pronunţarea unei hotărâri în chestiuni preliminare.

[PDF] 1 TRATATUL DE LA NISA DE MODIFICARE A TRATATULUI PRIVIND UNIUNEA ...Tip de fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versiunea HTML
***Deciziile pronunţate de Tribunalul de Primă Instanţă în chestiuni preliminare*** pot face, în mod. excepţional, obiectul unei reexaminări de către Curtea de ...
www.ier.ro/Tratate/12001C_Nisa.pdf - Pagini similare

***Determination of preliminary point of law***
(7) The Court may give leave to appeal against the decision of the Court in subsection (6) only if the ***question of law*** before it is one of general importance, or is one which for some other special reason should be considered by the Court of Appeal.
http://www.jus.uio.no/lm/singapore.arbitration.act.2001/45.h...


Lucica Abil
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 296
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina!