KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law: Contract(s)

sue for passing off

Romanian translation: drept de a da in judecata pentru defaimare


15:48 Jan 17, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: sue for passing off
Mă poate ajuta cineva să înţeleg la ce se refera "rights in goodwill or to sue for passing off" în contextul următor:


“Intellectual Property Rights” means patents, trade marks, service marks, rights in designs, rights in computer software, database rights, rights in goodwill or to sue for passing off, unfair competition rights, trade or business names, domain names, know-how, copyright, moral rights, topography rights (whether or not any of these is registered) and including applications for any of the foregoing and the right to apply therefor in any part of the world, and all rights or forms of protection of a similar nature or having similar or equivalent effect to any of these which may subsist in any part of the world.

Multumesc anticipat.
Maria Iordache
Romanian translation:drept de a da in judecata pentru defaimare
Explanation:
Passing off is a common law tort which can be used to enforce unregistered trademark rights. Passing off essentially occurs where the reputation of party A is misappropriated by party B, such that party B misrepresents this reputation and damages the goodwill of party A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-17 15:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Articolul incrimant nu este scris de mine. “Comunicatul” prin care G. Liiceanu anunta ca ma da pe mine in judecata dovedesta inca odata ca filosoful fara opera isi face temele dupa ureche.
Mai curand eu as putea sa-l dau in judecata pentru defaimarea mea si a ziarului la care lucrez.


http://comanescu.hotnews.ro/ziua-il-acuza-pe-liiceanu-de-pla...
Selected response from:

Irina Adams
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5drept de a da in judecata pentru defaimare
Irina Adams
4dreptul de a apara pe cale judiciara valoarea comerciala a reputatiei firmeiVandor
4dare in judecata pentru copiere/imitareCristina Chaplin
4 -1inselaciune/ marketing falsAnca Nitu


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
drept de a da in judecata pentru defaimare


Explanation:
Passing off is a common law tort which can be used to enforce unregistered trademark rights. Passing off essentially occurs where the reputation of party A is misappropriated by party B, such that party B misrepresents this reputation and damages the goodwill of party A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-17 15:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Articolul incrimant nu este scris de mine. “Comunicatul” prin care G. Liiceanu anunta ca ma da pe mine in judecata dovedesta inca odata ca filosoful fara opera isi face temele dupa ureche.
Mai curand eu as putea sa-l dau in judecata pentru defaimarea mea si a ziarului la care lucrez.


http://comanescu.hotnews.ro/ziua-il-acuza-pe-liiceanu-de-pla...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Passing_off
Irina Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
4 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Ede Lungu
4 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  xxxmistahara: da, calomnie si defaimare...asta este passing off
4 hrs
  -> multumesc

disagree  Anca Nitu: calomnie=slander; defaimare = aspersion, citat din dictionar mai sus , si va sugerez sa cititi propriul raspuns cu atentie mai ales partea unde "party B misrepresents this reputation "
5 hrs
  -> te rog frumos sa citesti explicatia inainte de a da disagree, inselaciune nu e in nici un fel, citeste ce inseamna passing off...poate passing as or of e inselaciune dar e o differnta mare intre of/as si off

agree  Andrei Huiban
5 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
18 hrs
  -> multumesc

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dare in judecata pentru copiere/imitare


Explanation:
pass something off as something
to pretend that something is different from what it really is. Mother would never try to pass off supermarket cookies as homemade, would she? The senator passed his impolite language off as ?the way we talk where I come from.?
See also: pass
pass yourself off as someone

to pretend that you are someone else. Maurice is trying to pass himself off as a journalist to get admitted to the press conference.

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/pass off as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-17 16:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hands off my chocolate, FDA! - Los Angeles TimesThat's about a chocolate bar every other day. (I am above average, ... The FDA may allow Big Chocolate to pass off a waxy substitute as the real thing. ...
www.latimes.com/news/opinion/la-oe-may19apr19,0,4511657.sto... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Passing off is a common law tort which can be used to enforce unregistered trademark rights. Passing off essentially occurs where the reputation of party A is misappropriated by party B, such that party B misrepresents this reputation and damages the goodwill of party A.

The law of passing off prevents one person from misrepresenting his or her goods or services as being the goods and services of the plaintiff, and also prevents one person from holding out his or her goods or services as having some association or connection with the plaintiff when this is not true.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Passing_off

Un exemplu clar si aplicabil in UK este: "Erven Warnink v. Townend & Sons Ltd."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erven_Warnink_v_J_Townsend_&_So...


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/pass+off+as
Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: asta e "breach of copyright"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dreptul de a apara pe cale judiciara valoarea comerciala a reputatiei firmei


Explanation:
pentru intreaga fraza, goodwill este valoarea comerciala a reputatiei,faimei firmei sau/si a existentei clientelei si in caz de atingere a acestuia detinatorul are drept de actiune in judecata

www.wikipedia.com, www.sztaki.hu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 17:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in acest sens este proprietarul acestei reputatii, socotit ca drept intelectual. Defaimarea este cam prea aspra in acest context, air actiunea nu se face numai din cauza unei copieri sau imitari

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 17:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

defaimarea este de obicei o infractiune si pentru acesta trebuie sa afirmi ceva grav in public despre cineva iar urmarea este o actiune penala, cum era si la noi insulta si calomnia. Passing-off este o actiune civila pentru similitudini cu un produs al partii reclamante, nu sunt afirmatii grave nici copieri proriu -zise

Vandor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inselaciune/ marketing fals


Explanation:
sau misrepresentation of goods
1 / 1


Domaine(s) : - commerce
- law
common law
commercial law


anglais
français

passing off
tromperie commerciale n. f.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
palming off [United States]
false marketing

variante(s) graphique(s)
passing-off
GDT
ex in lb romana
http://www.scj.ro/SP rezumate 2005/SP r 5241 2005.htm
http://www.price.ro/t-2660

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Passing_off
Passing off is a common law tort which can be used to enforce unregistered trademark rights. Passing off essentially occurs where the reputation of party A is misappropriated by party B, such that party B misrepresents this reputation and damages the goodwill of party A.

The law of passing off prevents one person from misrepresenting his or her goods or services as being the goods and services of the plaintiff, and also prevents one person from holding out his or her goods or services as having some association or connection with the plaintiff when this is not true.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 17:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evident " isi rezerva dreptul de a actiona in judecata pt inselaciune/marketing fals"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-17 21:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Passing-off: to misrepresent that one's business is that of, or connected with another, in a way likely to cause damage.

http://www.duhaime.org/LegalDictionary/P/PassingOff.aspx

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000

pass off 1. To offer, sell, or put into circulation (an imitation) as genuine: pass off glass as a gemstone.

http://www.bartleby.com/61/52/P0095200.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-17 21:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Domaine(s) : - droit
common law
responsabilité civile


français


faire passer v.
Équivalent(s) English pass off, to




Note(s) :
Plus explicitement : faire passer des marchandises pour autre chose.


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bogdan Burghelea: "Înşelăciune" e bine, "marketing fals" e prea de tot - n-are nici un sens şi nici nu se folseşte, nici măcar în "romgleza" dîmboviţeană.
2 hrs
  -> de aceea am pus-o ca a doua optiune si studiati va rog grupul de discutii : http://www.price.ro/forum/showthread.php?t=2660, se pare ca lumea asa ii zice

disagree  Irina Adams: Daca tot ne plac disagreeurile - inselaciune nu e in nici un caz, citeste ce inseamna passing off...poate passing as sau passing of e inselaciune dar e o differenta mare intre of/as si off
3 hrs
  -> am citit , multumesc, am afisat definitia din 3 dictionare spre a fi citite de cine doreste sa o faca