secured obligations

Romanian translation: obligaţii garantate

English term or phrase:secured obligations
Romanian translation:obligaţii garantate
Entered by: Cristina Butas

09:47 Nov 30, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / law contracts
English term or phrase: secured obligations
for the purposes of recovering all or any of the Secured Obligations due and payable....
adela_dmtr
Romania
obligaţii garantate
Explanation:
Presupun că este vorba despre un contract de garanţie/gaj.

„Garantia reala acopera in toata intinderea sa **obligatia garantata**. Daca partile nu decid altfel, obligatia garantata include dobanzile acumulate si neplatite privind obligatia principala si cheltuielile suportate de creditor cu luarea in posesie si vanzarea bunului afectat garantiei dupa neindeplinirea obligatiei de catre debitor.”
Selected response from:

Cristina Butas
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6obligaţii garantate
Cristina Butas
4 +4obligatiuni garantate
Carmen Lapadat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
obligaţii garantate


Explanation:
Presupun că este vorba despre un contract de garanţie/gaj.

„Garantia reala acopera in toata intinderea sa **obligatia garantata**. Daca partile nu decid altfel, obligatia garantata include dobanzile acumulate si neplatite privind obligatia principala si cheltuielile suportate de creditor cu luarea in posesie si vanzarea bunului afectat garantiei dupa neindeplinirea obligatiei de catre debitor.”



    Reference: http://www.e-juridic.ro/articole/4garantia-reala-2621.html
Cristina Butas
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMMUK
2 hrs

agree  tagore
3 hrs

agree  Lucica Abil: Da, obligații, nu obligațiuni
14 hrs

agree  George Colibaba
23 hrs

agree  Anca Mihaela: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
2 days 2 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
6 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obligatiuni garantate


Explanation:
obligation
noun
1. duty, pressure, compulsion Students usually feel an obligation to attend lectures.
2. task, job, duty, work, calling, business, charge, role, function, mission, province, assignment, pigeon (informal), chore I feel that's my obligation, to do whatever is possible.
3. responsibility, duty, liability, accountability, culpability, answerability, accountableness I have an ethical and moral obligation to my client.
4. contract, promise, agreement, understanding, bond, debt, commitment, engagement The companies failed to meet their obligation to plant new trees.
under an obligation in (someone's) debt, indebted, obliged, grateful, thankful, obligated, beholden, duty-bound, honour-bound, owing a favour I'd rather not be under any obligation to him.
without obligation free, for free (informal), for nothing, unpaid, complimentary, free of charge, on the house, without charge, gratuitous, gratis, buckshee (Brit. slang) Our advice and quotations are without obligation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minute (2009-11-30 10:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Bonds may be secured or unsecured. A secured bond is backed by collateral, meaning it has the money or physical assets that a bond issuer must give to investors if the bond defaults. Securing ensures that capital will be available to pay the principal on the bond. Corporate bonds and municipal bonds may be secured or unsecured. Federal government bonds, however, are unsecured.

After learning about some major types of secured bonds, we will discuss unsecured bonds, also called debentures. These bonds, instead of being secured with some kind of collateral, are backed by creditworthiness of the issuer.

This tutorial will discuss the following:

Secured Bonds
Unsecured Bonds
Popular Types Of Unsecured Bonds
SECURED BONDS

Secured bonds are given names that reflect the type of collateral that backs them. Some major types of secured bonds are listed below.

Mortgage bonds are secured corporate bonds that are backed by real estate, although they may include equipment as well. They may cover all mortgageable property or just specific pieces. Because mortgage bond collateral provides a clear claim on a company's assets, mortgage bonds are considered high-grade and safe from default. A trustee acting on behalf of bondholders holds the collateral; if the bond defaults, this trustee may foreclose for the bondholders.

These bonds come in two types: first mortgage bonds and junior mortgage bonds. Should an issuer have to liquidate, first mortgage bonds are paid off before juniors are.

To finance projects such as bridges, hospitals and power plants, municipalities sell revenue bonds (or limited obligation bonds). The revenue generated by those projects secures them.

Financial assets in the form of a securities portfolio containing stocks and bonds secure collateral trust bonds. A third-party trustee holds the securities.

Equipment trust certificates are backed by company equipment. They are popular with airlines and railroads that need to finance new purchases of equipment. The equipment bought may be the same equipment that is collateralized. A trustee for the bondholders keeps the title to the equipment. After all the bondholders have been paid back, the trustee then returns the title to the company.



Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lupascu
41 mins

agree  OanaS
2 hrs

agree  cristina48
2 hrs

agree  wordbridge
7 hrs