KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law (general)

to grant a last right of refusal

Romanian translation: a acorda drept de preempţiune


07:00 Oct 24, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Property selling
English term or phrase: to grant a last right of refusal
About selling the last of 4 apartments of a house to the same owner
Meta Schuster
Romania
Romanian translation:a acorda drept de preempţiune
Explanation:
Ştiu că expresia consacrată pentru drept de preempţiune este "right of first refusal", însă din câte am putut să-mi dau seama, "last right of refusal" se referă la acelaşi lucru. Doar un exemplu:

"A curious new clause was inserted and is valid to this day: that of right of last refusal for purchase. What this means is that if for some reason the airport were to move or close down, the Venice Golf Association would have the right to purchase all land it is leasing (including a choice tract along Harbor Drive directly across the street from the Gulf of Mexico), and it would have the right to put in a final top bid on any competitive offers, a key contractual insertion that causes former Councilman David Farley to suffer from severe drooling to this day."
http://www.veniceflorida.com/features/faa-shade-transcripts....
Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru raspuns si scuze pentru intarzierea acordarii punctelor...
Succes mai departe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9a acorda drept de preempţiune
xxxMihai Badea
3a da prioritate exprimarii finale a interesului (in achizitionarea apartamentului)….
Bianca Fogarasi


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a acorda drept de preempţiune


Explanation:
Ştiu că expresia consacrată pentru drept de preempţiune este "right of first refusal", însă din câte am putut să-mi dau seama, "last right of refusal" se referă la acelaşi lucru. Doar un exemplu:

"A curious new clause was inserted and is valid to this day: that of right of last refusal for purchase. What this means is that if for some reason the airport were to move or close down, the Venice Golf Association would have the right to purchase all land it is leasing (including a choice tract along Harbor Drive directly across the street from the Gulf of Mexico), and it would have the right to put in a final top bid on any competitive offers, a key contractual insertion that causes former Councilman David Farley to suffer from severe drooling to this day."
http://www.veniceflorida.com/features/faa-shade-transcripts....

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 186
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru raspuns si scuze pentru intarzierea acordarii punctelor...
Succes mai departe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca Fogarasi: DE ACORD CU MIHAI! a exprimat mai bine ceea ce vroiam eu sa spun...
4 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Bianca!

agree  Cristina Butas
14 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina!

agree  xxxeVerbum
15 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Nadia!

agree  lucca
26 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Lucian!

agree  Elizabeth Rudin: www.ewenuq.bdw.com/publications/ resources/resources102003.pdf
55 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Elizabeth!

agree  elenus
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Elena !

agree  Arabella K-
2 hrs

agree  Marcela MF
2 days 8 mins

agree  ANCA NEGESCU
2 days 4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a da prioritate exprimarii finale a interesului (in achizitionarea apartamentului)….


Explanation:
vezi arhiva KUDOZ - "right of refusal" EN>FR

Bianca Fogarasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12