KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law (general)

as part of the settlement to Maori of commercial fishing claims

Romanian translation: v. mai jos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as part of the settlement to Maori of commercial fishing claims
Romanian translation:v. mai jos
Entered by: Emina Popovici

14:05 Feb 21, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: as part of the settlement to Maori of commercial fishing claims
"AFL was established in 2004 to manage the assets as part of the settlement to Maori of commercial fishing claims under the X Treaty "
Emina Popovici
Sweden
v. mai jos
Explanation:
“… ca parte a înţelegerilor încheiate în favoarea minorităţii/poporului Maori privind revendicările legate de pescuitul comercial, conform prevederilor Tratatului… “

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-02-21 14:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

settlement are aici sensul de înţelegere încheiată pentru a evita un proces...

settlement
n. the resolution of a lawsuit (or of a legal dispute prior to filing a complaint or petition) without going forward to a final court judgment. Most settlements are achieved by negotiation in which the attorneys (and sometimes an insurance adjuster with authority to pay a settlement amount on behalf of the company's insured defendant) and the parties agree to terms of settlement. Many states require a settlement conference a few weeks before trial in an effort to achieve settlement with a judge or assigned attorneys to facilitate the process. A settlement is sometimes reached based upon a final offer just prior to trial (proverbially "on the courthouse steps") or even after trial has begun. A settlement reached just before trial or after a trial or hearing has begun is often "read into the record" and approved by the court so that it can be enforced as a judgment if the terms of the settlement are not complied with. Most lawsuits result in settlement.
Selected response from:

andreea
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc, andreea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3v. mai josandreea
5ca aprte a reglementării/recuperării/rezolvării în favoarea maorilor a revendicărilor legate de...lucca


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as part of the settlement to maori of commercial fishing claims
ca aprte a reglementării/recuperării/rezolvării în favoarea maorilor a revendicărilor legate de...


Explanation:
Sau lichidării/rezolvării
"A revendicărilor "se poate înlocui şi cu "a contenciosului legat de pescuitul comercial".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-02-21 14:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scuze pentru "aprte". Maorii sunt populaţia aceea din Noua Zeelandă.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 58

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as part of the settlement to maori of commercial fishing claims
v. mai jos


Explanation:
“… ca parte a înţelegerilor încheiate în favoarea minorităţii/poporului Maori privind revendicările legate de pescuitul comercial, conform prevederilor Tratatului… “

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-02-21 14:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

settlement are aici sensul de înţelegere încheiată pentru a evita un proces...

settlement
n. the resolution of a lawsuit (or of a legal dispute prior to filing a complaint or petition) without going forward to a final court judgment. Most settlements are achieved by negotiation in which the attorneys (and sometimes an insurance adjuster with authority to pay a settlement amount on behalf of the company's insured defendant) and the parties agree to terms of settlement. Many states require a settlement conference a few weeks before trial in an effort to achieve settlement with a judge or assigned attorneys to facilitate the process. A settlement is sometimes reached based upon a final offer just prior to trial (proverbially "on the courthouse steps") or even after trial has begun. A settlement reached just before trial or after a trial or hearing has begun is often "read into the record" and approved by the court so that it can be enforced as a judgment if the terms of the settlement are not complied with. Most lawsuits result in settlement.


andreea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc, andreea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucica Abil
1 hr

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
5 days