KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law (general)

No contest

Romanian translation: nu a contestat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No contest
Romanian translation:nu a contestat
Entered by: DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation

11:19 Mar 17, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: No contest
Este vorba despre pledoaria unui acuzat, în următorul context:
"He pleaded no contest to a charge of attacking a bar manager, and two lawsuits accused him of making trouble at a nightclub and at a racetrack."
Am găsit forumulările "pledoarie nu contestă" şi "pledoarie no contest", dar nu ştiu ce să aleg şi mă gândesc că ar putea exista o altă formulare consacrată în limbajul de specialitate. Poate mă puteţi ajuta voi. Mulţumesc.
Cristina Popescu
Romania
nu a contestat
Explanation:
pleaded "no contest", pleaded "guilty", "not guilty"
Selected response from:

DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
Hungary
Grading comment
Mulţumesc pentru ajutor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8nu a contestat
DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
4 +2n-a depus contestaţie
Antonia Toth


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pleaded no contest
nu a contestat


Explanation:
pleaded "no contest", pleaded "guilty", "not guilty"

DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Mulţumesc pentru ajutor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: "Nu a contestat acuzaţia de ..."
54 mins
  -> multumesc Bogdan

agree  Anca Nitu: nu a contestat acuzatia
3 hrs
  -> multumesc Anca

agree  Irina Stanescu
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc Irina

agree  Lucica Abil: de acord cu Bogdan
4 hrs
  -> Mersi Lucia

agree  lucca
9 hrs
  -> multumesc Lucian

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day4 hrs
  -> multumesc, Josif

agree  Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
1 day11 hrs
  -> mersi Nona

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 day13 hrs
  -> mersi Cristina

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no contest
n-a depus contestaţie


Explanation:
n-a depus contestaţie la acuzaţia de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minute (2007-03-17 12:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mai corect:: n-a depus contestaţie împotriva acuzaţiei ...

Antonia Toth
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulţumesc pentru răspuns.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  micawber_7: Cu mentiunea ca intr-un text cu caracter formal nu se folosesc forme cu eliziune, asadar 'nu a depus', si nu 'n-a depus'.
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Monika Silea
1 day23 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!