KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law (general)

merits of the case

Romanian translation: pe fond / pe fondul cauzei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merits of the case
Romanian translation:pe fond / pe fondul cauzei
Entered by: Crisoi

01:10 Apr 23, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: merits of the case
context: On the basis of the foregoing detailed examination of the merits of the case, the Court finds...

E idiomatic "meritele cazului" sau e o alta formulare? Mersi!
Crisoi
pe fond / pe fondul cauzei
Explanation:
Dict. Juridic englez -roman / roman - englez
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/on the merits
Selected response from:

Rose Marie Matei
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9pe fond / pe fondul cauzei
Rose Marie Matei
4 +1temeiurile cazului
Mihaela Bordea
4esenta cazului/ faptele si probele prezentateAnca Nitu
2decizia "pe temei"
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
decizia "pe temei"


Explanation:
http://www.saccourt.com/geninfo/legal_glossaries/glossaries/...
E ceea ce spune glosarul juridic.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esenta cazului/ faptele si probele prezentate


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - law


anglais
français

merit
bien-fondé n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
propriety of question on examination

Définition :
Conformité d'une demande aux règles de droit qui lui sont applicables.


Sous-entrée(s) :
terme(s) à éviter
mérite

GDT


merit(s)
3 aplural : the substance of a legal case apart from matters of jurisdiction, procedure, or form b: individual significance or justification
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/merit

on the merits adj. referring to a judgment, decision or ruling of a court based upon the facts presented in evidence and the law applied to that evidence. A judge decides a case "on the merits" when he/she bases the decision on the fundamental issues and considers technical and procedural defenses as either inconsequential or overcome. Example: An attorney is two days late in filing a set of legal points and authorities in opposition to a motion to dismiss. Rather than dismiss the case based on this technical procedural deficiency, the judge considers the case "on the merits" as if this mistake had not occurred.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/on the merits


" decizia curtii a fost luata pe baza faptelor si probelor prezentate " ( adica nu pe respectarea sau nu a regulamentelor in ceea ce priveste recursul de exemplu)








Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 247

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pe fond / pe fondul cauzei


Explanation:
Dict. Juridic englez -roman / roman - englez
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/on the merits

Rose Marie Matei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj: sigur asta e
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs

agree  Emanuel Bod
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Lucica Abil: „examinarea cauzei pe fond” sau „examinarea pe fondul cauzei”
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristiana Coblis
4 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  lucca
5 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
6 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Simona Pop
1456 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temeiurile cazului


Explanation:
asa am tradus cind am inalnit

Mihaela Bordea
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache: MERITS A decision "on the merits" is one that reaches the right(s) of a party, as distinguished from disposition of a case on a ground not reaching the right(s) raised in an action.
5 hrs