KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law (general)

competitive tax rate

Romanian translation: rată de impozitare competitivă


13:39 Feb 17, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: competitive tax rate
One of the key ingredients to any successful tax strategy is achieving and sustaining a competitive tax rate.
cristinarai
Moldova
Romanian translation:rată de impozitare competitivă
Explanation:
In a tax system and in economics, the tax rate describes the burden ratio (usually expressed as a percentage) at which a business or person is taxed.
Selected response from:

Bogdan Murg-Perlmutter
Romania
Grading comment
Mersi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7rată de impozitare competitivă
Bogdan Murg-Perlmutter
5 +3fiscalitate stimulativă
Ionel POP
4 +3impozit competitiv, impozitare competiva
Natalia Conovca


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rată de impozitare competitivă


Explanation:
In a tax system and in economics, the tax rate describes the burden ratio (usually expressed as a percentage) at which a business or person is taxed.

Bogdan Murg-Perlmutter
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mersi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca
23 mins

agree  Cristina Manoli
56 mins

agree  Ioana Huiban
57 mins

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
3 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs

agree  Oana Moisuc
20 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impozit competitiv, impozitare competiva


Explanation:
In functie de context "tax rate" se traduce doar ca impozit, rata de impozit fiind subinteleasa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minute (2009-02-17 13:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alta versiune ar fi, "cota de impozitare competitiva"

Natalia Conovca
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Andronache: cota de impozitare competitiva
10 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  tagore: "cota de impozitare competitiva"
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: de acord cu tagore
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fiscalitate stimulativă


Explanation:
realizarea sau menţinerea unei fiscalităţi stimulative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-17 14:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

menţinerea unei fiscalităţi/unui nivel de fiscalitate stimulativ/concurenţial

Ionel POP
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU: si asa prin extensie
2 hrs

agree  Ada Jones
3 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu: mai in spiritul expresiei , "fiscalitate competitiva" it has yet to be seen :) fiscul nu-si poate face singur competitie cat despre competitia dintre fiscul diverselor tari..... :)
6 hrs