KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law (general)

judicial case management

Romanian translation: sistem de administrare a cauzelor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:judicial case management
Romanian translation:sistem de administrare a cauzelor

06:05 Aug 22, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-25 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: judicial case management
Judicial Case Management System
Does the judge exercise any of the case management powers below in commercial cases (please check any number of applicable answers):
- There is no judicial case management in this jurisdiction.
- Identifying at an early stage the issues in dispute.
- Narrowing the issues and making informal dispositions at an early stage, such as limiting the scope of pre-trial discovery (to the extent that your judicial system features pre-trial discovery).
Diana Loznean
sistem de administrare a cauzelor
Explanation:

Eu inteleg ca sunt proceduri care ar permite judecarea accelerata a cauzelor aflate pe rolul instantei.
Selected response from:

Éva Szilágyi
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sistem de administrare a cauzelorÉva Szilágyi
4procedura de mediereCristina C.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sistem de administrare a cauzelor


Explanation:

Eu inteleg ca sunt proceduri care ar permite judecarea accelerata a cauzelor aflate pe rolul instantei.

Éva Szilágyi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucica Abil: sau sistem de gestionare a cauzelor
9 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day7 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: eu as spune administrare a cazului
2 days9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedura de mediere


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-08-23 05:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Din cele trei opţiuni de răspuns, reiese posibilitatea ca sistemul despre care este vorba să nu existe într-o jurisdicţie. Este oare posibil să nu existe un sistem de administrare/gestionare al cauzelor într-o jurisdicţie oarecare?

(Pre-trial) Discovery

Discovery in the United States is unique compared to other common law countries. In the United States, discovery is mostly performed by the litigating parties themselves, with relatively minimal judicial oversight. The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure guide discovery in the U.S. federal court system. Most state courts follow a similar version based upon the FRCP, Chapter V "Depositions & Discovery"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Discovery_(law)


    Reference: http://www.rand.org/pubs/research_briefs/RB9027/index1.html
    Reference: http://www.business-adviser.ro/legislatie_medierea_diferende...
Cristina C.
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 54