KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law (general)

any reasonable creature in being

Romanian translation: fiinta normala/omeneasca vie/in viata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:any reasonable creature in being
Romanian translation:fiinta normala/omeneasca vie/in viata
Entered by: Diana Singureanu

13:18 Dec 26, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal investigation
English term or phrase: any reasonable creature in being
The crime of murder is committed where a person of sound mind and discretion kills any reasonable creature in being and under the Queen’s peace with intent to kill or cause grievous bodily harm.
Diana Singureanu
United Kingdom
fiinta omeneasca vie/in viata
Explanation:
Textul specific legislatiei britanice (din cate am aflat de pe internet fragment din "Queen's/King's Peace"?) poate fi (eventual) echivalat cu elemente din definitia data infractiunii de omor in Dreptul Penal roman:

(...) infractiunea de omor prezinta întotdeauna aceleasi caracteristici – actiunea de a ucide cu intentie o fiinta omeneasca (...)

Mai departe, precizarea referitoare la avort, respectiv la statutul legal al "fiintei nenascute" cred ca cere specificatia "vie/in viata".

(Nu sunt 100% convinsa, e doar o sugestie de la care puteti porni.)
Selected response from:

Ilona Roberts
Grading comment

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5fiinta omeneasca vie/in viata
Ilona Roberts
2fiinta rationalaiulicika
Summary of reference entries provided
ființă rațională în viață
Adde

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fiinta omeneasca vie/in viata


Explanation:
Textul specific legislatiei britanice (din cate am aflat de pe internet fragment din "Queen's/King's Peace"?) poate fi (eventual) echivalat cu elemente din definitia data infractiunii de omor in Dreptul Penal roman:

(...) infractiunea de omor prezinta întotdeauna aceleasi caracteristici – actiunea de a ucide cu intentie o fiinta omeneasca (...)

Mai departe, precizarea referitoare la avort, respectiv la statutul legal al "fiintei nenascute" cred ca cere specificatia "vie/in viata".

(Nu sunt 100% convinsa, e doar o sugestie de la care puteti porni.)

Ilona Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meirs: viata independenta http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murder_in_English_law
3 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Alexandranow
17 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Angela Öhrman
3 days 2 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 days 17 hrs
  -> köszönöm!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
49 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fiinta rationala


Explanation:
o idee...

iulicika
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 14




Reference comments


2 days 21 hrs
Reference: ființă rațională în viață

Reference information:
A reasonable creature is simply the person who is the victim of the offence. It is considered that any human being is a reasonable creature; although some would argue that "reasonable" relates to the appearance rather than the mental capacity of the victim and could therefore exclude monstrous births. The term used is in "rerum natura" or "in being" which means that he must be "completely born alive".

Though the term ”reasonable creature in being” is archaic and possibly misleading neither the term ”human being” nor the term ”person” ... quite captures the full implications of the phrase.


    Reference: http://mle.ncalt.com/MLE/data/PL_LGL_NLD_01_02/D6758.asp
    Reference: http://books.google.ro/books?id=D97doQ1iZx4C&pg=PA150&lpg=PA...
Adde
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8