KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law (general)

coroner

Romanian translation: coroner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coroner
Romanian translation:coroner
Entered by: Ana Maria Viziteu

08:20 Sep 24, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / UK
English term or phrase: coroner
The coroner is a doctor or lawyer responsible for investigating deaths in particular situations and can also arrange for a post-mortem examination of the body, if necessary.

The coroner may be the only person able to certify the cause of death. The doctor will write on the Formal Notice that the death has been referred to the coroner. The Formal Notice is issued to you by the attending doctor and is a document which explains how you register the death.

The coroner will then decide whether there should be further investigation into the death - and the registrar cannot register the death until notified of the coroner's decision. This means that the funeral will usually also be delayed. Where a post-mortem has taken place, the coroner must give permission for cremation.

An inquest is a legal inquiry into the medical cause and circumstances of a death. It is held in public - sometimes with a jury - by a coroner, in cases where the death was:

* violent or unnatural
* took place in prison or police custody

or when

* the cause of death is still uncertain after a post-mortem
Ana Maria Viziteu
United Kingdom
coroner
Explanation:
http://dexonline.ro/definitie/coroner
Selected response from:

Ciprian Groza
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coroner
Ciprian Groza
5 +2medic legist
IoanaMa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medic legist


Explanation:
context: A coroner candidate must be a human science university graduate. Afterwards, he takes a four-year post-graduate course. He becomes adept with medical terminology since he handles the bodies of the deceased. He helps the authorities investigate the causes of death of the human being. He has to be emotionally strong since dead bodies are always given to him. He is highly professional with the work that he does. He can perform coroner duties only in his jurisdiction. Normally, the fellow county residents choose the coroner through an election. Since the people give him full trust, he must be honored.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-24 10:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am gasit in franceza ca ar fi: ofiter de politie judiciara, un fel de criminalist la noi cu atributii de medicina legala ....

uita-te si aici: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/coroner

E in franceza....

Succes in continuare!


    Reference: http://www.jobdescriptions.net/professional/coroner/
IoanaMa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc, Ioana. Textul trimis de tine e probabil de pe un website american. În UK medicul ăsta legist nu face autopsiile personal și de aceea sunt înclinată să cred că sarcinile unui coroner în UK se apropie mai mult de cele ale unui procuror din România. Am să selectez răspunsul tău ca fiind de ajutor, dacă nimeni nu se încumetă să voteze pentru procuror


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria76
11 mins
  -> thx ;)

agree  Carmen Dindirica
23 hrs
  -> thx ;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coroner


Explanation:
http://dexonline.ro/definitie/coroner

Ciprian Groza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: recunosc că habar nu am avut de existența cuvântului coroner în dicționarele românești. mulțumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucica Abil
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  liviu roth: termenul este perfect, dar definiția din DEX este o aberație, vezi discussion
15 days