KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law (general)

law of the land

Romanian translation: legea locală/legea locului


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:law of the land
Romanian translation:legea locală/legea locului
Entered by: Claudia Coja

11:04 Feb 16, 2012
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: law of the land
Health and Safety regulations in a UK prison' Induction Booklet:

"These regulations are the law of the land and designed to keep everyone safe in their work environment."

Va multumesc anticipat!
Brindusa Simionescu
United Kingdom
legea locală/legea locului
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minute (2012-02-16 11:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conform cu legea locala
Due process (more fully due process of law) is the principle that the government must respect all of the legal rights that are owed to a person according to the law of the land, instead of respecting merely some or most of those legal rights.
http://ron.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/law_general/31...
Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment
"legea locala" a fost varianta aleasa deoarece, idesi nivelul de specializare ridicat, se adreseaza unei audiente neinitiate. toate sugestille sunt insa corecte si va multumesc tuturor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3legea locală/legea locului
Claudia Coja
4legea pamantului (latin), legea general acceptata
francisionatan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legea locală/legea locului


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minute (2012-02-16 11:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conform cu legea locala
Due process (more fully due process of law) is the principle that the government must respect all of the legal rights that are owed to a person according to the law of the land, instead of respecting merely some or most of those legal rights.
http://ron.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/law_general/31...


Claudia Coja
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 250
Grading comment
"legea locala" a fost varianta aleasa deoarece, idesi nivelul de specializare ridicat, se adreseaza unei audiente neinitiate. toate sugestille sunt insa corecte si va multumesc tuturor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liviu roth: wow!
12 hrs

agree  Lucica Abil
15 hrs

agree  toma_cristina
3 days21 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legea pamantului (latin), legea general acceptata


Explanation:
The phrase law of the land is a legal term, equivalent to the Latin lex terrae (or legem terrae in the accusative case). It refers to all of the laws in force within a country or region, including both statute law and common law (Wikipedia)

A rule of conduct or procedure established by custom, agreement, or authority www.thefreedictionary.com/law

A code of principles based on morality, conscience, or nature
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/law

Example sentence(s):
  • In the given context, the Prison Regulations are the "generally accepted law" in that setting

    wikipedia
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/law
francisionatan
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 39