KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law (general)

canteen sheet

Romanian translation: plafon saptamanal de cumparaturi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canteen sheet
Romanian translation:plafon saptamanal de cumparaturi
Entered by: francisionatan

11:12 Feb 16, 2012
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: canteen sheet
You will then be offered a smokers or non-smokers pack and given a first night canteen sheet. You must return the canteen sheet on same day so that your canteen can be delivered the following day.


More helpful context:
"Canteen
You will be given a canteen sheet on a Saturday and this must be returned to the wing office by Sunday evening. Your canteen will be delivered according to which wing you are on."

Va multumesc anticipat!
Brindusa Simionescu
United Kingdom
plafon saptamanal de cumparaturi
Explanation:
Canteen sheets are issued on a weekly basis in order for prisoners to order food items/toiletries. The amount you are allowed to spend will vary from prison to prison as will the items that will be allowed
Selected response from:

francisionatan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
varianta "plafon de cumparaturi" a fost cea mai potrivita contextului. multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Listă de produse alimentare și articole diverse
Oana Ţica
4plafon saptamanal de cumparaturi
francisionatan


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Listă de produse alimentare și articole diverse


Explanation:
o simplă sugestie

Canteen sheet is a double sided A4 list of purchasable sundries, ranging from chocolate to tweezers, playing cards to bibles, super noodles to shaving foam. The most important items are phone credit (40p a minute) and tobacco (“burn” in prison parlance), both of which make appearances at the top of the canteen sheet.

Nu cred că în penitenciarele din România există așa ceva.


    Reference: http://brightgreenscotland.org/index.php/2011/08/day-6-priso...
Oana Ţica
Romania
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Popa
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Claudia Coja
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  liviu roth: am vizitat cu o delegație de judecători o astfel de „băcănie” de penitenciar unde deținutele își cumpărau diverse alimente etc.
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plafon saptamanal de cumparaturi


Explanation:
Canteen sheets are issued on a weekly basis in order for prisoners to order food items/toiletries. The amount you are allowed to spend will vary from prison to prison as will the items that will be allowed

Example sentence(s):
  • Plafonul sãptãmânal al sumei cu care persoanele private de libertate pot efectua cumpãrãturi

    Reference: http://www.alfsg.org.uk/guide.html#canteen
    Reference: http://penitenciaruliasi.ro
francisionatan
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
varianta "plafon de cumparaturi" a fost cea mai potrivita contextului. multumesc