KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law (general)

modern slavery act

Romanian translation: Legea privind sclavia modernă/formele de sclavie modernă

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modern slavery act
Romanian translation:Legea privind sclavia modernă/formele de sclavie modernă
Entered by: John Farebrother

13:57 Feb 15, 2018
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: modern slavery act
The Modern Slavery Act 2015 is an Act of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. It is designed to tackle slavery in the UK and consolidates previous offences relating to trafficking and slavery. The act extends to England and Wales. The bill was introduced to the House of Commons in draft form in October 2013 by James Brokenshire, Parliamentary Under Secretary for Crime and Security. The bill's sponsors in the Home Office were Theresa May and Lord Bates. It received Royal Assent and became law on 26 March 2015.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Legea privind sclavia modernă/formele de sclavie modernă
Explanation:
http://evz.ro/sclavia-moderna-in-marea-britanie-a-ajuns-la-u...
Selected response from:

Manuela Ciuruc
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Legea privind sclavia modernă/formele de sclavie modernă
Manuela Ciuruc
5Legea sclaviei moderne
adami
Summary of reference entries provided
EUR-Lex
Ioana Costache

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Legea privind sclavia modernă/formele de sclavie modernă


Explanation:
http://evz.ro/sclavia-moderna-in-marea-britanie-a-ajuns-la-u...

Manuela Ciuruc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Sepi: I agree. legea PRIVIND formele de sclavie modernă - in my view, that middle word is important, otherwise it may sound as if this were a law in favor of modern slavery.
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Andreea, this is also a standard Romanian wording for any unbiased approach of the subject matter of the Act .

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
21 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc frumos, Iosif.

agree  Annamaria Amik
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc frumos, Anamaria.

agree  GGruia
4 days
  -> Mulțumesc frumos, G.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legea sclaviei moderne


Explanation:
Legea sclaviei moderne prevede o creștere a pedeapsei maxime pentru traficanţii de persoane de la 14 ani la închisoare pe viaţă. De asemenea, reglementarea permite autorităţilor să confişte bunurile traficanţilor şi îi forţează să le achite compensaţii victimelor.
https://b1.ro/stiri/externe/in-marea-britanie-a-fost-adoptat...

Legea sclaviei moderne prevede o creștere a pedeapsei maxime pentru traficanţii de persoane de la 14 ani la închisoare pe viaţă.
http://www.curierulnational.ro/Extern/2015-03-27/Marea Brita...

adami
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: EUR-Lex

Reference information:
Legea britanică din 2015 privind sclavia modernă

Opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee on ‘Decent work in global supply chains’ (own-initiative opinion)

OJ C 303, 19.8.2016, p. 17–27


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-RO/TXT/?uri=CELEX:...
Ioana Costache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  liviu roth
9 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc!