passing off

Romanian translation: utilizare abuzivă a unei denumiri

English term or phrase:passing off
Romanian translation:utilizare abuzivă a unei denumiri
Entered by: Carmen Ciobaca

10:30 May 15, 2018
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / politica de confidentialitate
English term or phrase: passing off
Any total or partial reproduction and/or display of one or more elements protected by an intellectual property right is prohibited and may constitute infringement, unfair competition or passing off, for which the perpetrator may incur civil and/or criminal liability.
Carmen Ciobaca
Romania
utilizare abuzivă a unei denumiri
Explanation:
nu are corespondent în legislația românească, dar cred că sensul este redat corect aici

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-RO/TXT/?uri=CELEX...
Selected response from:

Ana-Maria Vieru
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1utilizare abuzivă a unei denumiri
Ana-Maria Vieru
4Uzurparea unui drept
adami
Summary of reference entries provided
IATE
Simona Pop

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utilizare abuzivă a unei denumiri


Explanation:
nu are corespondent în legislația românească, dar cred că sensul este redat corect aici

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-RO/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

Ana-Maria Vieru
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liviu roth
13 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uzurparea unui drept


Explanation:
http://www.euroavocatura.ro/dictionar/3262/Uzurpare

Este vorba de atribuirea frauduloasa a un drept de utilizare/intelectual

adami
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: IATE

Reference information:
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-05-15 10:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pe IATE apare tradus în limba franceză. Poate pe dvs. vă ajută.

Simona Pop
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 135