KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law/Patents

strict liability

Romanian translation: responsabilitate limitata; la theory asserted - teorie afirmata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strict liability
Romanian translation:responsabilitate limitata; la theory asserted - teorie afirmata
Entered by: Nicholas-George Piatkowski

19:02 Mar 29, 2002
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contracte
English term or phrase: strict liability
xxx will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from this product, whether direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential, regardless of the theory asserted, including warranty, contract, negligence or strict liability

eventual daca se poate si theory asserted, sau macar o explicatie de la cei cu experienta in domeniul juridic
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
corect este responsabilitate limitata pentru strict liability ; la theory asserted - teorie afirmata
Explanation:
strict in romana nu se prea utilizeaza ca adjectiv ; in cazul termenului theory asserted - este vorba de teoria avansata, sustinuta
Selected response from:

Nicholas-George Piatkowski
Grading comment
multumesc tuturor
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3responsabilitate stricta
Ionut Sandu
4 +1Garantie strictaadicos
5corect este responsabilitate limitata pentru strict liability ; la theory asserted - teorie afirmataNicholas-George Piatkowski
4responsabilitate limitata, garantie limitataMirona Ciocirlie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Garantie stricta


Explanation:
xxx nu va fi raspunzator pentru nici o pierdere sau distrugere datorata acestui produs, fie direct, indirect, voit, accidental sau drept consecinta a unui fapt, indiferent de conditiile pretinse, incluzand clauzele initiale, contractul, neglijenta sau garantia impusa.

Warranty inseamna, comercial, garantie scrisa, iar juridic, clauza. Daca s-a cerut o traducere juridica, cea mai buna alegere este clauza.
Termenul pentru "strict liability", juridic vorbind, este "garantie impusa"

adicos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
52 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
responsabilitate stricta


Explanation:
Strict liability is a legal doctrine that makes some persons responsible for damages their actions or products cause, regardless of any "fault" on their part.

Strict liability often applies when people engage in inherently hazardous activities, such as doing "blasting" in a city, or keeping wild circus animals. If the blasting damages you -- no matter how careful the blasting company was -- it is liable for the injury. Similarly if the animals escape and injure someone, the fact that the circus used the world's strongest cages and the highest standard of care imaginable will not let it get off the hook.

Strict liability also may apply in the case of certain manufactured products. In strict product liability, typically anyone who is engaged in the stream of commence of the product (from the manufacturer to the wholesaler to the retailer, or all of them) can be held responsible if the product was defective and someone was injured. There is no need to prove negligence but the injured party must prove that the product was defective.

Defective products may be the result of bad manufacturing for the failure to provide adequate instructions for the use of the product. Those engaged in the stream of commerce with respect to products should reasonably foresee that some people will misuse the product and should design the product so that injury does not occur.

Disclaimers and waivers of liability for products are often invalidated by courts as against public policy (courts should not condone the manufacture and distribution of defective products) and typically warranties are limited so that manufacturers and retailers are held responsible for personal injuries caused by the use of the product.

Nu sunt foarte sigur pe raspuns, dar e cea mai apropiata traducere

Ionut Sandu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
1 hr

agree  Oana Popescu
1 day21 hrs

agree  Codrut Tudor
3 days13 hrs

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsabilitate limitata, garantie limitata


Explanation:
I agree with the explanations above. My answer is just my choice of wording.

Mirona Ciocirlie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 40

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corect este responsabilitate limitata pentru strict liability ; la theory asserted - teorie afirmata


Explanation:
strict in romana nu se prea utilizeaza ca adjectiv ; in cazul termenului theory asserted - este vorba de teoria avansata, sustinuta


    Reference: http://nickpiat@yahoo.com
Nicholas-George Piatkowski
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
multumesc tuturor