KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law/Patents

adjudicator

Romanian translation: arbitru


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjudicator
Romanian translation:arbitru
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

21:11 Aug 9, 2002
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: adjudicator
for a bid
Daniel NISIOI
highest bider
Explanation:
or purchaser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 22:28:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termenul corect in romana este \"adjudecatar\" sau \"adjudecator\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 22:34:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuvantul englez \" adjudicator\" nu are nici o legatura cu licitatiile.

Is a judge of the Court of Queens Bench of Alberta designated by the Lieutenant Governor in Council to investigate complaints against the Information and Privacy Commissioner as the head of a public body and to review any decision, act or failure to act of the Commissioner as the head of a public body. An adjudicator may also be appointed when the Information and Privacy Commissioner cannot act because of a conflict of interest.
http://www3.gov.ab.ca/foip/guidelines_practices/2000/appendi...

A member of the Adjudication Division of the Immigration and Refugee Board, with the power of a Commissioner under Part 1 of the Inquiries Act. Adjudicators preside over immigration inquiries, hearings and detention reviews.
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/about/terms-e.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 22:43:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un corespondent al acestui termen in limba romana ar fi \"arbitru\"
(de exemplu in cadrul unei curti de arbitraj)
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5highest bider
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5judecatorTudor Soiman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
highest bider


Explanation:
or purchaser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 22:28:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termenul corect in romana este \"adjudecatar\" sau \"adjudecator\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 22:34:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuvantul englez \" adjudicator\" nu are nici o legatura cu licitatiile.

Is a judge of the Court of Queens Bench of Alberta designated by the Lieutenant Governor in Council to investigate complaints against the Information and Privacy Commissioner as the head of a public body and to review any decision, act or failure to act of the Commissioner as the head of a public body. An adjudicator may also be appointed when the Information and Privacy Commissioner cannot act because of a conflict of interest.
http://www3.gov.ab.ca/foip/guidelines_practices/2000/appendi...

A member of the Adjudication Division of the Immigration and Refugee Board, with the power of a Commissioner under Part 1 of the Inquiries Act. Adjudicators preside over immigration inquiries, hearings and detention reviews.
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/about/terms-e.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 22:43:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un corespondent al acestui termen in limba romana ar fi \"arbitru\"
(de exemplu in cadrul unei curti de arbitraj)

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 515
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irikiri: sau successful bidder/buyer
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  spencer
9 hrs

agree  Inga Murariu
2 days8 hrs

agree  adelutza
11 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judecator


Explanation:
de contencios administrativ - in romana nu avem ARBITRU pentru aa ceva.
Administrative law judges, sometimes called hearing officers or adjudicators, are employed by government agencies to make decisions for administrative agencies.
They conduct hearings and determine eligibility for various Social Security or workers' compensation benefits, protection of the environment, enforcement of health and safety regulations, employment discrimination and compliance with economic regulatory requirements.
Administrative law judges also determine penalties or the existence and amount of liability, recommend the acceptance or rejection of claims, and compromise settlements.
They must ensure trials and hearings are conducted fairly and that courts administer justice while safeguarding the legal rights of all involved parties.

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 383