KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law/Patents

from time to time

Romanian translation: la anumite intervale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from time to time
Romanian translation:la anumite intervale
Entered by: Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR

17:04 Jan 13, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: from time to time
such interest is to be calculated on a daily basis at a rate per annum equal to 8% above the euro LIBOR three month forward rate from time to time.
Christina
la anumite intervale
Explanation:
just another variant, not more clear/obvious how long the intervals should be
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Grading comment
Neve before have I encoutered this expression in connection with paying interests. I trust you and believe it the most suitable equivalent in Romanian. Thank you a lot, it was helpful indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8la anumite intervale
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
5 +2din când în când
asco
5la intervale regulate de timp
costinro
3 +1periodic
felicia_za


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
din când în când


Explanation:
dobânda se va calcula ....din când în când

asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis: sigur ca din cand in cand, dar ce anume... God Knows!
42 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
la anumite intervale


Explanation:
just another variant, not more clear/obvious how long the intervals should be

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Neve before have I encoutered this expression in connection with paying interests. I trust you and believe it the most suitable equivalent in Romanian. Thank you a lot, it was helpful indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
25 mins
  -> multumesc, Cristina

agree  Simon Charass: Si de obicei aceste intervale sunt mentionate in text.
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Elvira Stoianov: mi se pare mai elegenat si mai in ton cu registrul textului
2 hrs
  -> multumesc.

agree  Raluca Ion
2 hrs
  -> multumesc, Raluca

agree  Tehno: Exact! De acord si cu comentariul lui Simon.
2 hrs
  -> multumesc, Tehno

agree  Irina Schwab
4 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  corin
1 day2 hrs
  -> multumesc, corin

agree  Ana-Maria Badicioiu: cel mai potrivit!
3436 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periodic


Explanation:
doar o alta varianta

felicia_za
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 hr

neutral  corin: periodic implica ... periodicitate - adica recurenta la intervale regulate, acesta fiind sensul primar al lui periodic. stiu ca un sens secundar e si "aparitia la intervale neregulate", ca in "accese periodice de ...", dar prima impresie conteaza :-)
14 hrs
  -> de acord cu tine, dar traducerea mot-a-mot a expresiei "from time to time" (din cand in cand) nici nu exclude periodicitatea. Numai contextul poate stabili sensul cel potrivit pentru aceasta expresie.

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la intervale regulate de timp


Explanation:
E o formula folosita frecvent in contracte, la fel ca si "from date to date" care e chiar mai simpatica daca trebuie s-o traduci.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 10:35:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"from date to date\" are sensul de \"la intervale regulate de o luna\" atunci cand luna nu se calculeaza de la intai ale lunii, pe cand \"from time to time\" se refera la perioade mai lungi (in cazul de fata 3 luni).
Scuze pentru franturarea raspunsului, am avut o mica pana de curent.

costinro
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 232