Canada Fund Program

Romanian translation: Fondul Canadian pentru Sprijinirea Initiativelor Locale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Canada Fund Program
Romanian translation:Fondul Canadian pentru Sprijinirea Initiativelor Locale
Entered by: Tehno

05:48 Jan 21, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Canada Fund Program
contributions from Canada Fund Program
Tehno
Programul "Canada Fund"
Explanation:
Programul "Canada Fund" (Fondul Canadian) - este vorba, probabil, de Fondul Canadian pentru sprijinirea initiativelor locale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 07:34:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bilansante.netfirms.com/index.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 07:42:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bilansante.netfirms.com/index.htm
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Canada Fund Program (Programul de finantare canadian)
Elvira Stoianov
4 +2Programul "Canada Fund"
Andrei Albu
5Fondul Canadian Pentru Sprijinirea Initiatiativelor Locale
Anca Nitu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Canada Fund Program (Programul de finantare canadian)


Explanation:
Nu cred ca este un termen att de cunoscut, deci trebuie lasat asa si tradus/explicat in paranteza

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Bostan
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Programul "Canada Fund"


Explanation:
Programul "Canada Fund" (Fondul Canadian) - este vorba, probabil, de Fondul Canadian pentru sprijinirea initiativelor locale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 07:34:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bilansante.netfirms.com/index.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 07:42:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bilansante.netfirms.com/index.htm

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  costinro
28 mins

agree  Inga Murariu
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fondul Canadian Pentru Sprijinirea Initiatiativelor Locale


Explanation:
http://www.bluelink.net/canadafund/

citat:The purpose of the Canada Fund (CF) Program is to support the development of a strong, viable and pluralistic civil society within a free market economy by facilitating the active participation of voluntary non-profit groups and organisations in the process of social, economic and political reform.

The main objectives of the Canada Fund Program are:

to provide assistance through a small grants scheme which is compatible with the broad policy of the Canadian Government’s program of Cooperation with Central and Eastern Europe


SAU

poate fi lasat asa cume CANADA FUND PROGRAM

depinde de context



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 3372




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search