KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law/Patents

successi

Romanian translation: forwarder/expeditor (international) de marfuri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:successi
Romanian translation:forwarder/expeditor (international) de marfuri
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

11:55 Dec 8, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: successi
Rubrica dintr-o "International consignment letter" in engleza: "successi and carriers (name, address, country")
Florin Hulubei
forwarder/expeditor (international) de marfuri
Explanation:
Credeti ca se poate ca textul dumneavoastra sa fi fost tradus din italiana? Daca da, traducatorul a lasat "successi" in original.

E vorba despre expeditori si carausi.

Se foloseste "forwarder" si in romana, eu nu-l recomand.
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forwarder/expeditor (international) de marfuriMaricica W.
3hint
Ioana Costache
3succesiune
Claudia Serban


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
succesiune


Explanation:
in cazul in care este succession
alte variante: mostenire, descendenta



    -
Claudia Serban
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: sorry, dar nu cred ca pusca intr-un context despre carausi
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hint


Explanation:
the only "successi" I found are in Italian...


succession n. 1. The law and procedures under which beneficiaries become entitled to property under a testator's will or on intestacy.

2. (in international law) The transfer of sovereignty over a territorial entity from one subject of international law (i.e. one state) to another. As a result of succession, an existing state becomes totally extinguished (as when Tanganyika and Zanzibar ceased to exist in 1964 on the formation of Tanzania) or a state transfers part of its territory to another state.



("succession n." A Dictionary of Law. Ed. Elizabeth A. Martin. Oxford University Press, 2002. Oxford Reference Online. Oxford University Press.)


Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 310

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forwarder/expeditor (international) de marfuri


Explanation:
Credeti ca se poate ca textul dumneavoastra sa fi fost tradus din italiana? Daca da, traducatorul a lasat "successi" in original.

E vorba despre expeditori si carausi.

Se foloseste "forwarder" si in romana, eu nu-l recomand.


    Reference: http://www.popeanga.go.ro/drept/referate/navlosire.html
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 359