KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law/Patents

RETAINER FEE

Romanian translation: onorariu avocatial in avans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retainer fee
Romanian translation:onorariu avocatial in avans
Entered by: Maricica W.

20:10 Dec 22, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: RETAINER FEE
Am vazut ca retainer poate insemna atat avans, cat si onorariu. Mai multa logica ar avea parca onorariu, dar atunci, ce mai cauta fee langa retainer?

FOR A FULL TERM DAB MEMBER PAYMENT IS FOR:

- A RETAINER FEE PER CALENDAR MONTH
- A DAILY FEE FOR EACH WORKING DAY ON SITE, PLUS TRAVELLING DAYS
- ALL REASONABLE EXPENSES RELATING TO THE MEMBER’S DUTIES
- RETAINER REDUCES BY 50% AFTER TAKING-OVER

FOR AN AD-HOC DAB MEMBER, PAYMENT IS FOR
- NO RETAINER
- A DAILY FEE, EXPENSES AND TAXES AS FOR THE FULL TERM MEMBER

DAB = DISPUTE ADJUDICATION BOARD
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
onorariu avocatial in avans
Explanation:
retainer definition - some lawyers will not represent a client unless the client pays upfront fee to the lawyer before the lawyer begins doing any work. The fee is called a retainer; which retains the lawyer's services.. When the attorney works on the client's case, the lawyer subtracts from the retainer the hourly billing rate until the retainer is used up.
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4onorariu avocatial in avansMaricica W.
4onorariu preliminar/anticipatCristian Nicolaescu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onorariu preliminar/anticipat


Explanation:
retaining fee = retainer fee = onorariu preliminar/anticipat = este o suma mimima platita pentru retinerea serviciilor unui prestator in caz de nevoie.

Iar aceasta suma este nereturnabila si nedeductibila din celelate sume pe care le-ar putea obtine in timpul prestarii pentru care a fost angajat, ca urmare nu este un avans propriu-zis.

http://www.logosdictionary.com/pls/dictionary/new_dictionary...

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller?CURRENTSCREEN=E...

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 2321

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retainer fee
onorariu avocatial in avans


Explanation:
retainer definition - some lawyers will not represent a client unless the client pays upfront fee to the lawyer before the lawyer begins doing any work. The fee is called a retainer; which retains the lawyer's services.. When the attorney works on the client's case, the lawyer subtracts from the retainer the hourly billing rate until the retainer is used up.


    Reference: http://www.legal-definitions.com/Q%20R/retainer.htm
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 359