KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law/Patents

acts of enemies

Romanian translation: acte/actiuni inamice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acts of enemies
Romanian translation:acte/actiuni inamice
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

13:41 Jan 28, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: acts of enemies
Seller shall not be responsible or liable for any non-performance or delays in performance of its obligations hereunder or for any loss or damage incurred by Buyer, due to any cause beyond Seller's reasonable control, including, without limitation, ACTS OF ENEMIES, war (whether declared or not), or terrorism, or strikes or other labour difficulties, delays of vendors or carriers, Seller's delayed or non-receipt of Buyer's equipment, acts of Buyer, fires, floods, riot, governmental actions and inability to obtain necessary labour or materials from usual sources.

Forta majora intr-un contract de prestari servicii
Cristian Nicolaescu
acte inamice
Explanation:
:))
Selected response from:

Paula Cirstoiu
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acte inamice
Paula Cirstoiu
4actiuni dusmanoase
Maricica W.
4actiuni ale opozantilor
Cristina Todor
4actiuni ostile
Yehuda Lior
4actiuni adverse
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acte inamice


Explanation:
:))

Paula Cirstoiu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actiuni adverse


Explanation:
www.kontirom.ro/documente/conditii.doc


    Reference: http://www.kontirom.ro/documente/conditii.doc
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1170

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actiuni ostile


Explanation:
actiuni de ostilitate


    Reference: http://www.primet.ro/analiza_sinteze_articol.php?ID=33
Yehuda Lior
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 34

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actiuni ale opozantilor


Explanation:
1. prin analogie cu acts of god care inseamna calamitati naturale; in acest context, avand in vedere ca in continuare sunt insirate tot felul de conflicte cu diferite tipuri de 'dusmani', asta ar fi categoria generala, explicitata in continuare

Cristina Todor
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actiuni dusmanoase


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.allcovered.net/AC-OM-Terms_W.html
    Reference: http://www.eurogroup.go.ro/auto3.html
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 359