KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

"in one embodiment"

Romanian translation: prototip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"in one embodiment\"
Romanian translation:prototip
Entered by: Desirea

12:08 Aug 24, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / brevet proiect
English term or phrase: "in one embodiment"
Se pare ca este o expresie specifica brevetelor, iata si Wiki:

The expressions "in one embodiment", "in a preferred embodiment", "in a particular embodiment", "in an advantageous embodiment" or the like often appear in the description of patent applications and are used to introduce a particular implementation or method of carrying out the invention.[

Iata si un context:
In one embodiment, an apparatus includes one or more internal interfaces...
Desirea
prototip
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-24 15:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instanţa unui prototip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-08-25 06:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Instanţă" a unui prototip este un termen consacrat în IT. Nu cred să dureze mult până va fi folosit pe scară largă.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2010-08-25 14:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cu plăcere!
Selected response from:

Cristina C.
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"Într-o variantă de realizare"
Claudia Coja
4 +2prototipCristina C.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Într-o variantă de realizare"


Explanation:
"In one embodiment, the height (H) of the web of the rail (1) is upper than the height of a standardized rail." -"Într-o variantă de realizare, înălţimea (H) a tălpii şinei (1) este mai mare decât cea a unei şine standardizate."
http://www.breveteonline.ro/brevet/9701779-profil-de-sina-de...
"In an alternative embodiment, the openings in the liner are cut as a plurality of sections of reduced wall-thickness, said sections splitting during the expansion." - "Intr-o variantă de realizare, deschizăturile de pe coloana pierdută sunt prevăzute sub forma unor secţiuni cu grosime redusă a peretelui, secţiuni ce în timpul dilatării se despică."
http://www.breveteonline.ro/brevet/9701304-procedeu-de-forma...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-24 13:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In one embodiment, the wheel has a rim (6) formed by an inner ring (i) and an outer ring (j), between them there is provided a sealing gasket (7), and which are fixed by means of some nuts (8). " - "Într-o variantă de realizare, roata are o jantă (6) formată dintr-un inel (i) interior şi un inel (j) exterior, între care este prevăzută o garnitură (7) de etanşare, şi care sunt fixate cu ajutorul unor şuruburi (8). "
http://www.breveteonline.ro/brevet/200201347-roata-pentru-au...
si alte exemple:
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Claudia Coja
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Claim_(patent)
2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc: )

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
4 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Cosmin : )

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
19 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Iosif : )

agree  Dasa Suciu
1 day17 hrs
  -> mulţumesc : )

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embodiment
prototip


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-24 15:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instanţa unui prototip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-08-25 06:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Instanţă" a unui prototip este un termen consacrat în IT. Nu cred să dureze mult până va fi folosit pe scară largă.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2010-08-25 14:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cu plăcere!

Cristina C.
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc !!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandranow
16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc! Embodiment este de fapt "încarnarea" unui prototip, dar cum noi nu avem un corespondent satisfăcător, inventatorii folosesc prototip în ambele sensuri. Definiţia din Dex este largă şi acoperă ambele sensuri, după părerea mea.

agree  apusuri
23 hrs
  ->  Mulţumesc!