KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Linguistics

Instead of obeying he got angry.

Romanian translation: În loc să asculte, s-a enervat.


21:57 Jun 15, 2005
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Instead of obeying he got angry.
I was wondering how this sentence ('Instead of obeying he got angry') would be said in Romanian? I appreciate all answers even though I can only vote for one.


Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
Romanian translation:În loc să asculte, s-a enervat.
Explanation:
Sounds like my son. :)
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
Dan,

Thank you very much for your translation.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4În loc să asculte, s-a enervat.
Dan Marasescu
4 +1in loc de a se supune, el s-a infuriat
Mihaela Brooks


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instead of obeying he got angry.
in loc de a se supune, el s-a infuriat


Explanation:
there are other alternatives, but it depends on the context.
another alternative might be:
***in loc de a se supune, el s-a miniat***


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-15 22:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

others:
**in loc de a asculta, el s-a suparat***

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Marasescu: În loc să se supună, s-a mâniat.
2 mins
  -> Mersi Dane...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
instead of obeying he got angry.
În loc să asculte, s-a enervat.


Explanation:
Sounds like my son. :)

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dan,

Thank you very much for your translation.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
6 hrs

agree  xxxMihai Badea
12 hrs

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
14 hrs