KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Linguistics

Iarna ce mai puteam invata; iar vara nu faceam purici mutlti la scoala. - Creang

Romanian translation: Iarna ce mai puteam invata; iar vara nu faceam purici multi la scoala.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It was only in the winter that we were able to learn, and as for the summer we hardly gathered any moss in school.
Romanian translation:Iarna ce mai puteam invata; iar vara nu faceam purici multi la scoala.

22:49 Dec 1, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: Iarna ce mai puteam invata; iar vara nu faceam purici mutlti la scoala. - Creang
Could someone please tell me what this means in Romanian? Any help is appreciated. Unfortunately, I don't have the fonts for the yods and diacrtics, but I think you will still recognize it.
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
It was only in winter that we were able to learn, and as for the summer we hardly gathered any...
Explanation:
moss in school.

It's from his book "Childhood memories"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 23:38:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can read about Ion Creanga at:

http://www.ici.ro/romania/culture/l_creanga.html
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much Mr. Christian Popescu. Even though "gathering moss" is probably not the best English idiom translation of "a face purici" I know what the translator meant. Thanks also to Mr.Dan Marasescu who attempted to put it into more plain English.
Sincerely
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It was only in winter that we were able to learn, and as for the summer we hardly gathered any...
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
5It was in winter that we were able to learn something,and as for the summer we hardly went to school
Paula Cirstoiu
4It was in winter that we were able to study something, ...
Dan Marasescu
4 -1Dear BrianSerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iarna ce mai puteam invata; iar vara nu faceam purici mutlti la scoala. - creang
It was in winter that we were able to study something, ...


Explanation:
... but in summer we would hardly spend any time at school

From a Romanian classic book.

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dear Brian


Explanation:
I think it would be great if you'd tell us something about the purpose of your questions.

I noticed that you have been asking questions in various language pairs...

German > English
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=582824&keyword=ich bin eine

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/583870

English> Italian:
http://www.proz.com/glossary/583855

I also remember questions in Spanish and Portugese and some other languages, but I can't find them right now...

Thanks for your explanation

Serge L.


Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  milo3: what's your problem?
57 mins
  -> Check his other questions... no link whatsoever. ProZ is not a playground!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It was only in winter that we were able to learn, and as for the summer we hardly gathered any...


Explanation:
moss in school.

It's from his book "Childhood memories"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 23:38:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can read about Ion Creanga at:

http://www.ici.ro/romania/culture/l_creanga.html

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thank you very much Mr. Christian Popescu. Even though "gathering moss" is probably not the best English idiom translation of "a face purici" I know what the translator meant. Thanks also to Mr.Dan Marasescu who attempted to put it into more plain English.
Sincerely
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
25 mins
  -> mersi, Cristina

agree  milo3
29 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Oana Popescu
7 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Ciprian Dumea: super :-D
15 hrs
  -> multumesc, Cipriane ;-)

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It was in winter that we were able to learn something,and as for the summer we hardly went to school


Explanation:
The author, Ion Creanga, a very popular Romanian writer meant to say that only in winter they were able to learn something because of the cold weather(they didn't have anything better to do).
Entire summer they "were too busy" bathing in the local river Ozana.

The story is about author's life in the middle of 19-th century.

Paula Cirstoiu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian