KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Linguistics

I support it from the bottom of my heart

Romanian translation: Sunt cu toata inima alaturi de ei.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I support it (them) from the bottom of my heart.
Romanian translation:Sunt cu toata inima alaturi de ei.

00:43 Dec 18, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: I support it from the bottom of my heart
During the "Prague Spring" of 1968 Czech students demonstrated against the Soviet-backed government of their country (later in front of Soviet tanks and troops). During this time, when President Nicolae Ceausescu of Romania was asked his opinion of the uprising by the western press, his response was "I support it with all my heart." This later turned out to be ironic since he was even further to the left than the Soviets but this is what he said.

I was wondering how you would say this in Romanian. A literal translation would be something like "Il sprijinesc din fundul inimii mele" or maybe "Sprijinesc aceasta..." but I'm not sure that this is how a Romanian speaker would really say it. Literal translations are ify.

Any help is greatly appreciated. I thank everyone who responds for their help and their time.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
sunt cu toata inima alaturi de ei
Explanation:
it's not a literal translation but the meaning is the same
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3o sprijin din toata inima
Dan Marasescu
4 +3sunt cu toata inima alaturi de eiAnca Nitu
4o aprob pe deplin
Dora Ilie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i support it from the bottom of my heart
o sprijin din toata inima


Explanation:
o sprijin ("revolta")

I don't know what he said exactly, but this is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-18 00:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
\"o sprijin din adancul inimii\"

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: As a lit. translation. In fact he wasn't ironic (rather cynical!) then, since he didn't refer to communism, but to the invasion itself. He personally organised demonstrations in the country. It was, in fact, a strategy to open his way to the West.
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
16 hrs

agree  ZAMOLXIS
2 days 12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sunt cu toata inima alaturi de ei


Explanation:
it's not a literal translation but the meaning is the same

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: It is indeed closer to the way a Romanian would say it.
2 hrs

agree  Oana Popescu
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
12 hrs
  -> multumesc tuturor

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o aprob pe deplin


Explanation:
O sprijin din toata inima = seems a little more subjective
sunt cu toata inima alaturi de ei = seems a little more objective
o aprob pe deplin = seems more distant and more objective. Not that Ceausescu had thought of that, but for the style of the above context...

Dora Ilie
Native speaker of: Romanian