KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Management

Improvement Notice

Romanian translation: Notă privind îmbunătăţirea condiţiilor de muncă


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Improvement Notice
Romanian translation:Notă privind îmbunătăţirea condiţiilor de muncă
Entered by: Mihaela Sinca

09:31 May 18, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: Improvement Notice
After watching you work, an HSE inspector issues an Improvement Notice. What does this mean?

Este vorba de un chestionar privind conditiile de lucru pe un santier de constructii. Sunt in pana de inspiratie. Multumesc pentru ajutor!
Mihaela Sinca
Notă privind îmbunătăţirea condiţiilor de muncă
Explanation:

O altă sugestie ...

Este de reţinut faptul că „improvement note” se referă la nişte măsuri de îmbunătăţire <B>obligatorii</B>. Vezi: http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/UNITED KINGDOM/IMPROVEMENT...

„A health and safety inspector may serve an ***improvement notice*** on someone contravening a statutory provision relating to health and safety at work, requiring the situation to be remedied within a specified period. There is a right to appeal against the notice to an Industrial Tribunal . The tribunal may cancel, affirm or amend the notice. It is a criminal offence to contravene the requirements of an improvement notice. See Health and Safety .
http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/UNITED KINGDOM/IMPROVEMENT...

Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
In contextul meu este varianta cea mai buna. Multumesc mult tuturor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Avertisment privind îmbunătăţirea condiţiilor de muncăxxxmms747
3 +2Notă privind îmbunătăţirea condiţiilor de muncăxxxMihai Badea
3plan de masuri pentru....dan chirita
3fisa de observatiiMaricica W.


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
improvement notice
fisa de observatii


Explanation:
(in vederea ameliorarii procesului de munca)
ar putea fi o idee


Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corina77: Buna varianta, tocmai pentru ca e mai cuprinzatoare, sintetica si suna romaneste.
52 mins

disagree  xxxmms747: Sper sa nu va necajesc - nu asta vreau: "Avertisment" este de fapt intentia. Cum ii spuneam lui Mihai Badea, when "you are on notice" it is tough luck. Un inspector are putere de la Advertisment in sus.
10 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
improvement notice
Notă privind îmbunătăţirea condiţiilor de muncă


Explanation:

O altă sugestie ...

Este de reţinut faptul că „improvement note” se referă la nişte măsuri de îmbunătăţire <B>obligatorii</B>. Vezi: http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/UNITED KINGDOM/IMPROVEMENT...

„A health and safety inspector may serve an ***improvement notice*** on someone contravening a statutory provision relating to health and safety at work, requiring the situation to be remedied within a specified period. There is a right to appeal against the notice to an Industrial Tribunal . The tribunal may cancel, affirm or amend the notice. It is a criminal offence to contravene the requirements of an improvement notice. See Health and Safety .
http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/UNITED KINGDOM/IMPROVEMENT...



xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
In contextul meu este varianta cea mai buna. Multumesc mult tuturor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
37 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Mihaela Brooks
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

neutral  Maria Diaconu: M-au convins argumentele celuilalt Mihai :)
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

disagree  xxxmms747: "Avertisment" este mai aproape de intentie. (Nu te supara Mihai Badea, amandoi suntem Mihai). When "you are on notice" it is tough luck.
9 hrs
  -> Nici o problemă. Mă bucur că cel puţin am putut contribui la răspunsul d-voastră cu partea cu diacritice.

agree  Ioana Costache
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
improvement notice
Avertisment privind îmbunătăţirea condiţiilor de muncă


Explanation:
"Avertisment" este mai aproape de intentie (comparativ cu "Nota" - nu te supara Mihai Badea, amandoi suntem Mihai).

"Notice" nu este o simpla Notificare, ci implica o cerere oficiala de imbunatatire (sau un anunt oficial in alte contexte). In toate cazurile, data viitoare urmeaza ceva mai neplacut. Deci Advertisment.

Sper sa ajute,
MikeS.

xxxmms747
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aurafas: avertisment vizand...
11 hrs

agree  Maria Diaconu: De acord, dar este avertisment, nu advertisment
12 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
improvement notice
plan de masuri pentru....


Explanation:
poate va ajuta la pana de inspiratie

dan chirita
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian