KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Marketing

An increasing amount of money chasing a shrinking number of goods.

Romanian translation: alta varianta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:An increasing amount of money chasing a shrinking number of goods.
Romanian translation:alta varianta
Entered by: Anca Nitu

12:17 Mar 26, 2003
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: An increasing amount of money chasing a shrinking number of goods.
Inflation is an increase in the average price level of the goods and services produced and sold in an economy. Inflation typically occurs in a market economy for one of two reasons; either people increase their spending faster than producers are able to increase the supply of the goods and services; or there is a decrease in the supply of goods and services to consumers and / or producers, which drives up prices. Inflation has sometimes been described as an increasing
dianasava
Romania
alta varianta
Explanation:
inflatia a fost descrisa ca fiind o crestere a volumului de lichiditati de pe piata care incearca sa tina pasul cu scaderea volumului de bunuri de consum.
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1o sumă în creştere ducând la o scădere a volumului de bunuri
asco
4alta variantaAnca Nitu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o sumă în creştere ducând la o scădere a volumului de bunuri


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"o sumă de bani în creştere\", sau poate chiar \"o masă monetară în creştere\"

asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alta varianta


Explanation:
inflatia a fost descrisa ca fiind o crestere a volumului de lichiditati de pe piata care incearca sa tina pasul cu scaderea volumului de bunuri de consum.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 3372