KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Marketing / Market Research

to ride the winds of change

Romanian translation: a ţine pasul cu schimbarea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to ride the winds of change
Romanian translation:a ţine pasul cu schimbarea
Entered by: Ilona Roberts

12:56 Nov 17, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: to ride the winds of change
propozitia:

"This is a book about how to ride the winds of change, a book about what it takes to change the course of change to one's own advantage."
Ilona Roberts
a ţine pasul cu schimbarea
Explanation:
În "Roget's Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases", sinonomul termenului "winds of change" este ... "change"."
Selected response from:

George Blum
Grading comment
asa am zis, mersi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a ţine pasul cu schimbarea
George Blum
4veziŞtefania Iordan
4A domina/a stăpâni tendinţele de schimbare
Elena ILISOI
3a zbura pe aripile vânturilor schimbării
Ana Andronache
4 -1a înfrunta vântul schimbării
Cristina Bolohan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vezi


Explanation:
o carte despre cum sa anticipezi schimbarea
despre cum sa fii cu un pas inaintea celorlalti/inaintea vremurilor

Daca ti se pare ca merge vreuna :)

Ştefania Iordan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a zbura pe aripile vânturilor schimbării


Explanation:
doar o sugestie metaforică... :-)
sensul e cel indicat de Stefania

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A domina/a stăpâni tendinţele de schimbare


Explanation:
sugestie

Elena ILISOI
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a înfrunta vântul schimbării


Explanation:
Femeia moderna a inteles ca, pentru a ramane in top, trebuie sa infrunte vantul schimbarii
www.sfin.ro/articol_2281/gentile_de_dama__accentele_unei_ti...

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Diaconu: Este exact sensul opus
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a ţine pasul cu schimbarea


Explanation:
În "Roget's Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases", sinonomul termenului "winds of change" este ... "change"."


Example sentence(s):
  • Firma Elka ţine pasul cu schimbarea
  • http://www.google.com/search?q=%22%C5%A3ine+pasul+cu+schimbarea%22&hl=en&sourceid=gd&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2007-11,GGLD:en&aq=t
George Blum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
asa am zis, mersi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: excelent, da
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Lucica Abil
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc