KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

crazing

Romanian translation: microfisurare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crazing
Romanian translation:microfisurare

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:54 Nov 22, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Additional field(s): Construction / Civil Engineering, Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: crazing
Definition from Pro Plastics Inc.:
Minute lines appearing in or near the surface of materials such as plastics, usually resulting as a response to environment. Crazing cannot be felt by running a fingernail across if (if the fingernail catches, it is a crack).

Example sentence(s):
  • All concrete products and many natural stones, under varying conditions of moisture and temperature, are frequently subject to crazing. A manufacturer careful in proportioning of designs and watchful of compaction techniques and curing methods will minimize the likelihood of crazing as a result of manufacturing causes. Cast Stone Institute, Inc.
  • Crazing is generally undesirable; however, certain glazes, referred to as crackle glazes, are specifically composed to develop a controlled form of crazing. About.com
  • Crazing occurs when the surface of a moulding is stretched beyond its limit, due to localised surface stresses being too high at some time during moulding, finishing, or use. Performance Plastics Ltd
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

microfisurare
Definition:
Microfosurarea un efect nedorit concretizat prin apariţia de diverse fisuri aproape imperceptibile în structura diferitelor suprafeţe, datorită factorilor mecanici, termici, etc.
Selected response from:

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2microfisurare
anamaria bulgariu
4fisurare
alexandrub


  

Translations offered


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microfisurare


Definition from own experience or research:
Microfosurarea un efect nedorit concretizat prin apariţia de diverse fisuri aproape imperceptibile în structura diferitelor suprafeţe, datorită factorilor mecanici, termici, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • Produsul XXX se utilizează la: protecţia impermeabilă şi elastică prin şpăcluire faţă de agenţii agresivi din atmosferă (CO2, SO2, anhidridă carbonică), a structurilor elastice din beton armat, grinzi, grinzi precomprimate care sunt expuse riscului de microfisurare la încărcare - Elastocem  
  • Materiale din piatră naturală. Rocile sunt asociaţii naturale de minerale. Majoritatea rocilor sunt eterogene din punct de vedere mineralogic şi numai o mică parte sunt omogene sau monominerale. Mineralele sunt formaţii anorganice, solide înuită dint-un singur element sau din mai multe elemente chimice, cel mai adesea cristalizate, cu variaţii în limite stricte. Rocile se clasifică în : roci magmatice, roci sedimentare şi roci metamorfice. Produsele din piatră naturală n săparea cu ajutorul exploziilor, cînd nu se pun probleme de mărimi şi microfisurare a blocurilor, repeciv prin tăiere pentru obţinerea blocurilor mari, nefisurate, produsele astfel obţinute se pot folosi ca material nefinisat sau pot suferi transformări de dimensiuni, formă şi aspect. Produsele de balastieră se obţin prin săparea mecanică din zăcăminte, spălarea şi sortarea materialelor rezultănd produse granulare. - CNAA  
anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  George Blum
47 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

Yes  Florin Hulubei
2 days23 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

3 days14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fisurare


Definition from own experience or research:
a face mici fisuri la suprafata elementelor de constructie (vopsea, praf de ceramica).

Example sentence(s):
  • the paint start to craze on the surface of it - dictionary  
alexandrub
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License