KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Mathematics & Statistics

goodness-of-fit

Romanian translation: (raport, indice de) potrivire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goodness-of-fit
Romanian translation:(raport, indice de) potrivire
Entered by: simona_v1

08:43 Dec 30, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: goodness-of-fit
Va rog sa ma ajutati cu traducerea in romana a termenului 'goodness-of-fit' din urmatoarele contexte privind importanta Capitalului Emotional in Constituirea Capitalului Uman:
"From early school,..., if students don't have the appropriate emotional competencies or not developed enough (for instance goodness-of-fit) to stay and interact in a proper way in class situations, they will not be able to constitute their human capital or at least optimally. Those students will fail, drop out, exclude themselves or be excluded or suspended from schools, as traditional schools request some scholar dispositions."
"For Berger (2003), goodness-of-fit is a "pattern of smooth interaction between the individual and the social milieu, including family, school amd community.""
simona_v1
(raport, indice de) potrivire
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minute (2010-12-30 09:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.ro/books?id=nbDQDWqxf8MC&printsec=frontc...

There is an interesting concept in the area of developmental psychology called "goodness of fit." Basically, it involves the notion that a favorable match between a child's temperament and the practices of his parents lead to healthy psychological adjustment in the long run.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0816/is_9_23/ai_n2744...

În cazul analizei confirmatorii, indicele de potrivire (Goodness of Fit Index) este doar cu putin sub pragul recomandat de .80 (GFI=.795)...
http://www.testcentral.ro/engine.php?action=ami_adaptare.htm
Selected response from:

Mihaela Roman
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc frumos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(raport, indice de) potrivire
Mihaela Roman
2 +1test de concordanta
elena1310


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test de concordanta


Explanation:
Metodele analitice fac apel la un capitol special al teoriei verificării ipotezelor statistice, şi anume la testele de concordanţă („goodness-of-fit” tests) ...
In alte traduceri am vazut test de bonitate. Sper sa ajute.

elena1310
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Dirlau
1155 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(raport, indice de) potrivire


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minute (2010-12-30 09:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.ro/books?id=nbDQDWqxf8MC&printsec=frontc...

There is an interesting concept in the area of developmental psychology called "goodness of fit." Basically, it involves the notion that a favorable match between a child's temperament and the practices of his parents lead to healthy psychological adjustment in the long run.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0816/is_9_23/ai_n2744...

În cazul analizei confirmatorii, indicele de potrivire (Goodness of Fit Index) este doar cu putin sub pragul recomandat de .80 (GFI=.795)...
http://www.testcentral.ro/engine.php?action=ami_adaptare.htm

Mihaela Roman
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc frumos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeuro Language Services
10 days