International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

resistance to strip-out

Romanian translation: rezistenţă la tocire a filetului


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resistance to strip-out
Romanian translation:rezistenţă la tocire a filetului
Entered by: Elvira Daraban

10:16 Mar 23, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / îmbinări filetate
English term or phrase: resistance to strip-out
screws for threading into metals form their own threads into untapped holes, provide outstanding resistance to strip-out and pull-out
Elvira Daraban
rezistenţă a filetului
Explanation:
„to strip” în cazul şuruburilor înseamnă a toci, a aplatiza filetul.
Eu aş spune „rezistenţă a filetului”, prin asta subînţelegându-se rezistenţa la tocire a filetului.
Selected response from:

Florin Ular
Romania
Grading comment
mulţumesc din nou:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rezistenţă la uzurăMonika Silea
4rezistenţă a filetului
Florin Ular


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rezistenţă la uzură


Explanation:
deşi merge mai bine 'rezistenţă la tocire' când e vorba de filetul unui şurub

Monika Silea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: mulţumesc pentru ajutor


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rezistenţă a filetului


Explanation:
„to strip” în cazul şuruburilor înseamnă a toci, a aplatiza filetul.
Eu aş spune „rezistenţă a filetului”, prin asta subînţelegându-se rezistenţa la tocire a filetului.

Florin Ular
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
mulţumesc din nou:)