KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pancake jack

Romanian translation: cric hidraulic cu cilindru plat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pancake jack
Romanian translation:cric hidraulic cu cilindru plat
Entered by: Emilian Carstian

09:10 Jan 15, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pancake jack
Heavily loaded leveling mount positions may require the use of *a pancake jack* to take the pressure off the leveling screw to enable it to be turned more easily.

Mulţumesc anticipat tuturor
Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
cric hidraulic cu cilindru plat
Explanation:
Cilindrul plat asigură exercitarea unei forţe imense raportat la dimensiunea cilindrului. Se utilizează pentru ridicarea sarcinilor în spaţii strâmte.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-15 14:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.enerpac.com/Main_Navigation/products/industrial_t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-15 14:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.enerpac.com/html/products/industrial_tools/cylind...
Selected response from:

Emilian Carstian
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc mult !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cric/presa hidraulica
Elena ILISOI
3cric ( hidraulic) tip crocodil sau lateralAnca Nitu
3cric hidraulic cu cilindru platEmilian Carstian


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cric/presa hidraulica


Explanation:




    Reference: http://www.westernsafety.com/aldon/aldonpage5.html
Elena ILISOI
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cric hidraulic cu cilindru plat


Explanation:
Cilindrul plat asigură exercitarea unei forţe imense raportat la dimensiunea cilindrului. Se utilizează pentru ridicarea sarcinilor în spaţii strâmte.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-15 14:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.enerpac.com/Main_Navigation/products/industrial_t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-15 14:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.enerpac.com/html/products/industrial_tools/cylind...


    Reference: http://www.enerpac.com/Main_Navigation/products/industrial_t...
Emilian Carstian
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Multumesc mult !

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cric ( hidraulic) tip crocodil sau lateral


Explanation:
http://www.westernsafety.com/aldon/aldonpage5.html
http://www.xmag.ro/Cric_hidraulic_tip_crocodil_2_tone_Cric_h...

http://www.hydramold.com/produse.php?cat=CricuriHidraulice
o poza - judecand dupa ea asta pare sa fie

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 256