KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

drive

Romanian translation: tracţiune


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive
Romanian translation:tracţiune
Entered by: swetalitv

13:35 Jan 20, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: drive
This is a mechanism that assures connection between wheels and engine. There are forward drive ( or front(-wheel) drive), rear drive or (rear wheel drive), four-wheel drive in differrent kinds of vehicles. What is Romanian for it?
swetalitv
tracţiune
Explanation:
front wheel drive=tracţiune pe faţă
rear wheel drive=tracţiune pe spate
four wheel--tracţiune integrală
Selected response from:

Anca Buzatu
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tracţiuneAnca Buzatu
5 +3tractiune
Mihaela Bordea
3transmisie
Aura Cherecheș


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tractiune


Explanation:
forward drive (front wheel) - masini cu tractiunea pe fata
rear - tractiune spate
four-wheel drive - tractiune integrala (4x4)

Mihaela Bordea
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Adams
1 min
  ->  Mulţumesc

agree  Lia Sabau
4 mins
  ->  Mulţumesc

agree  MMFORREST
2 hrs
  ->  Mulţumesc

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tracţiune


Explanation:
front wheel drive=tracţiune pe faţă
rear wheel drive=tracţiune pe spate
four wheel--tracţiune integrală

Anca Buzatu
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Sabau
4 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  anamaria bulgariu
33 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  wordbridge
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  MMFORREST
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Butas
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Desco
13 hrs

agree  Mihaela Bordea: Bine, dar nu este nici o diferenta, doar de timp.
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmisie


Explanation:
sinonim: trasmission control


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Aura Cherecheș
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8