KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

oil grade

Romanian translation: (grad de) vâscozitate/"grad de curgere" a uleiului


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil grade
Romanian translation:(grad de) vâscozitate/"grad de curgere" a uleiului
Entered by: Nina Iordache

19:59 Apr 23, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Automotive
English term or phrase: oil grade
pur si simplu. multumesc.
Nina Iordache
Romania
(grad de) vâscozitate
Explanation:
ulei (de vâscozitatea) 10w60 (de ex.)
În RO nu se foloseşte, de obicei, decât ulei urmat de gradul de vâscozitate 0w30, 10w40 etc.
Selected response from:

Tudor Soiman
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(grad de) vâscozitateTudor Soiman
4 +1calitatea uleiului/gradul de puritateIrina-Maria Foray
4grad ( de curgere)Anca Nitu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calitatea uleiului/gradul de puritate


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

HTH

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ioana gabriela sandu
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(grad de) vâscozitate


Explanation:
ulei (de vâscozitatea) 10w60 (de ex.)
În RO nu se foloseşte, de obicei, decât ulei urmat de gradul de vâscozitate 0w30, 10w40 etc.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Engine_oil#Grades
Tudor Soiman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Weidell
2 mins

agree  Anca Nitu: sau "vascozitate"
3 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grad ( de curgere)


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - oil and natural gas
petroleum products


anglais
français

grade
grade n. m.


Définition :
A degree of purity or concentration (as of a chemical).


http://facultate.regielive.ro/laboratoare/mecanica/cum_ne_al...



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 256
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc, Anca, si asa.