KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

foundation fieldbus

Romanian translation: Foundation Fieldbus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foundation fieldbus
Romanian translation:Foundation Fieldbus
Entered by: Alina - Maria Chiteala

12:39 Jul 14, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: foundation fieldbus
Powered over FOUNDATION fieldbus with standard fieldbus power supplies.
Alina - Maria Chiteala
Romania
Foundation Fieldbus
Explanation:
Nu se traduce, este o marcă inregistrată

A se vedea: http://www.fieldbus.org/ (Foundation Fieldbus TM)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FOUNDATION_fieldbus FOUNDATION fieldbus is an all-digital, serial, two-way communications system that serves as the base-level network in a plant or factory automation environment. Developed and administered by the Fieldbus Foundation.



Selected response from:

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Grading comment
Merci mult
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Foundation FieldbusIrina-Maria Foray
4sistem informatic industrial Fieldbus de comanda in timp realAnca Nitu
3Este un sistem de control al procesuluiNaty2008


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Este un sistem de control al procesului


Explanation:
FOUNDATION fieldbus is an all-digital, serial, two-way communications system that serves as the base-level network in a plant or factory automation environment. Developed and administered by the Fieldbus Foundation.

It's targeted for applications using basic and advanced regulatory control, and for much of the discrete control associated with those functions. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FOUNDATION_fieldbus)
______________________
Termenul Field bus sau Fieldbus desemneaza o retea industriala, in care coexista dispozitive de masura si de control/supervizare , care comunica digital intre ele. (vezi fig. 1). Ex: Foundation Fieldbus (cdsd.electronist.net/curs1.pdf)
_____________________________
L-am gasit si ca "reteaua / magistrala de control de proces Foundation Fieldbus" sau "protocolul de comunicatie Foundation Fieldbus"


    Reference: http://users.utcluj.ro/~csmartis/CNSEM/cursCNSEM10.ppt
Naty2008
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistem informatic industrial Fieldbus de comanda in timp real


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - informatique


anglais
français

fieldbus
bus de terrain n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
field network
fieldbus network
GDT
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fieldbus

Fieldbus (or field bus) is the name of a family of industrial computer network protocols used for real-time distributed control, now standardized as IEC 61158.

A complex automated industrial system — say a manufacturing assembly line — usually needs an organized hierarchy of controller systems to function. In this hierarchy there is usually a Human Machine Interface (HMI) at the top, where an operator can monitor or operate the system. This is typically linked to a middle layer of programmable logic controllers (PLC) via a non time critical communications system (e.g. Ethernet). At the bottom of the control chain is the fieldbus which links the PLCs to the components which actually do the work such as sensors, actuators, electric motors, console lights, switches, valves and contactors.
What is fieldbus?
Fieldbus is an industrial network system for real-time distributed control. It is a way to connect instruments in a manufacturing plant. Fieldbus works on a network structure which typically allows daisy-chain, star, ring, branch, and tree network topologies. Previously computers were connected using RS-232 (serial connections) by which only two devices could communicate. This would be the equivalent of the currently used 4-20 mA communication scheme which requires that each device has its own communication point at the controller level, while the fieldbus is the equivalent of the current LAN-type connections, which require only one communication at the controller level and allow multiple (100's) of analog and digital points to be connected at the same time. This reduces both the length of the cable required and the number of cables required. Furthermore, since devices that communicate through fieldbus require a Microprocessor, multiple points are typically provided by the same device. Some fieldbus devices now support control schemes such as PID control on the device side instead of forcing the controller to do the processing...

Fieldbus este nume propriu, denumeste unsistem de distributie a comenzilor in timp real la scara industriala, comanda in timp real un proces de fabricatie
Fiind nume propriu nu se traduce


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 256

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Foundation Fieldbus


Explanation:
Nu se traduce, este o marcă inregistrată

A se vedea: http://www.fieldbus.org/ (Foundation Fieldbus TM)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FOUNDATION_fieldbus FOUNDATION fieldbus is an all-digital, serial, two-way communications system that serves as the base-level network in a plant or factory automation environment. Developed and administered by the Fieldbus Foundation.





Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci mult