KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tube head

Romanian translation: ansamblul tubului


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tube head
Romanian translation:ansamblul tubului
Entered by: Anca Oprita

10:29 Nov 10, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machines
English term or phrase: tube head
Full identification of your equipment is essential for transport and customs purposes. It is also the simplest method to clearly identifying your ***tube head*** in our manufacturing databases.

Este vorba de un sistem de control cu raze x.
Carmen Balan
ansamblul tubului
Explanation:
Se pare că se referă la tot ansamblul tubului, nu doar la capul acestuia...
Selected response from:

Anca Oprita
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc;
cred ca in acest context se refera la ansamblu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ansamblul tubului
Anca Oprita
3capul de iradiere cu raze X
dragostea


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capul de iradiere cu raze X


Explanation:
În capul de iradiere, sau caracasa metalică a tunului electronic, se află tunul electronic, adică generatorul de raze X, constînd, în principiu, dintr-o lampă vidată (un tub de sticlă), avînd doi electrozi, anod şi catod. Acest cap sau carcasă poate fi manipulat spre a fi aşezat în locul dorit de iradiere pentru a fi facută radiografia.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Tube Head. Inside the metal tube housing is the x-ray tube. The diagram in figure 1-2 represents a dental x-ray tube head and a dental x-ray tube. This tube emits radiation in the form of photons (photons will be discussed in Lesson 2) or x-rays. X-ra

    Reference: http://www.free-ed.net/sweethaven/MedTech/Dental/DentalRad/d...
dragostea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 280
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ansamblul tubului


Explanation:
Se pare că se referă la tot ansamblul tubului, nu doar la capul acestuia...

Example sentence(s):
  • At this point, the tube assembly (also called the "tube head") is removed from the X-ray system, and replaced with a new tube assembly.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X-ray_tube
Anca Oprita
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
multumesc;
cred ca in acest context se refera la ansamblu