KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

wedge tightness

Romanian translation: etanșeitatea penei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wedge tightness
Romanian translation:etanșeitatea penei

06:11 Aug 13, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-16 06:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: wedge tightness
Stator Wedge Tightness Assessment
This test is performed to accurately quantify stator wedge tightness and is used to assess the need for wedge tightening or replacement.
Test results are used to generate a color coded "wedge tightness map" which clearly shows the wedge tightness within the generator
Manuela Cojocariu
Romania
etanșeitatea penei
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Alexandranow
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc. Nu eram sigura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Etanseitatea izolatiei statorului
Serban Oprescu
3 -1etanșeitatea penei
Alexandranow


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
etanșeitatea penei


Explanation:
...

Alexandranow
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Multumesc. Nu eram sigura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
25 mins

disagree  meirs: Im pare rau dar e gresit d.p.p.m. - vedeti discutia
15 hrs

disagree  Serban Oprescu: Nu este vorba de nici o pana. Wedge inseamna si a impacheta strins - este izolatia. Vezi discutia.
7 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Etanseitatea izolatiei statorului


Explanation:
Stator wedge este "imbracamintea" in lac izolator a statorului. Wedge inseamna si a impacheta strins.
Gradul de functionalitate a izolarii respective este masurat conform procedurii descrise.
Formula se intelege si mai bine in paragraful doi, unde este descrisa elaborarea unui grafic al etanseitatii statorului.

Serban Oprescu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16