KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

like troll for grouper

Romanian translation: precum pescuitul de pesti din familia Serranidae


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:like troll for grouper
Romanian translation:precum pescuitul de pesti din familia Serranidae
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

19:04 Mar 28, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / boats
English term or phrase: like troll for grouper
Reluctant as some of us might be to admit it, you can do more than just go fast on such a boat. Like troll for grouper, which the hard-charging X clan uses their boat to chase all around the Gulf.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
precum pescuitul de pesti din familia Serranidae
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1ca si momeala pt garoupaAnca Nitu
3precum pescuitul de pesti din familia Serranidae
Dan Marasescu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precum pescuitul de pesti din familia Serranidae


Explanation:
-

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 42

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ca si momeala pt garoupa


Explanation:
Main Entry: 2troll
Function: noun
: a lure or a line with its lure and hook used in trolling
Merriam Webster

grouper e o specie de peste
Main Entry: grou·per
Pronunciation: 'grü-p&r
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural groupers also grouper
Etymology: Portuguese garoupa
: any of numerous fishes (family Serranidae and especially genera Epinephelus and Mycteroperca) that are typically large solitary bottom-dwelling fishes of warm seas

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenus
1 hr