KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical: Dentistry

band

Romanian translation: inel molar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:band
Romanian translation:inel molar
Entered by: Ivona Tillett

15:11 Mar 9, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: band
A thin strip of metal which is placed around the back teeth with dental cement and allows brackets to be attached.
Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
inel molar
Explanation:
"bracket" este aparat ortodontic
molar - back teeth

http://www.velvetdental.ro/page.php?id_articol=45&PHPSESSID=...

sau căutaţi google- inel molar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2007-03-09 22:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau inel ortodontic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2007-03-09 22:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

denumirea aceasta apare într-un chestionar pentru rezidenţiat 2004
Selected response from:

Antonia Toth
Grading comment
Cu mulţumiri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inel molar
Antonia Toth
4inel
Elena Iercoşan
4matrice (dentară)
Mihaela Petrican


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matrice (dentară)


Explanation:
bandă metalică subţire
sursa: mic dicţionar de stomatologie EN-RO, Ed. Naţional

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonia Toth: matricea se foloseşte la lucrările protetice
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inel


Explanation:
L-am găsit într-un glosar stomatologic (pdf) în structurile
band adapter = inel de adaptare
adjustable band = inel adaptabil
etc.

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inel molar


Explanation:
"bracket" este aparat ortodontic
molar - back teeth

http://www.velvetdental.ro/page.php?id_articol=45&PHPSESSID=...

sau căutaţi google- inel molar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2007-03-09 22:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau inel ortodontic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2007-03-09 22:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

denumirea aceasta apare într-un chestionar pentru rezidenţiat 2004

Antonia Toth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Cu mulţumiri.