KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical: Health Care

Business Associate

Romanian translation: partener de afaceri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business associate
Romanian translation:partener de afaceri
Entered by: xxxMihai Badea

00:37 Feb 16, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Business Associate
Context:
Organizations performing functions involving PHI on behalf of covered entities would be reached under the business associate contracts that HIPAA requires for such relationships. Behavior of individuals in the business associates' workforces would be covered in turn.

La fel, aş dori să nu inventez roata :) Mulţumesc mult!
Lucica Abil
Romania
partener de afaceri
Explanation:
Părerea mea este că e vorba de parteneri de afaceri.

"What is a business associate? A business associate of a group health plan or its sponsor is an ***outside organization*** that performs functions involving the use and disclosure of individually identifiable health information. For example, if a group health plan uses an outside business associate to perform services such as COBRA administration, the plan must enter into a written agreement with the third party administrator known as a "Business Associate Contract.""
http://www.onque.com/tips/businesscontracts.html

"Business associate contracts" cred că s-ar putea traduce "contracte cu partenerii de afaceri".


"Business Associate Contracts. A covered entity's contract or other written arrangement with its business associate must contain the elements specified at 45 CFR 164.504(e). "
http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/hipaa/guidelines/businessassociates.r...
Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, Mihai.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4partener de afacerixxxMihai Badea
2 +4asociaţi în afacere/i
Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
4vezi explicatie
Marinela Sandoval
3(contracte de) parteneriat in afaceri
Raluca Mot
3contracte de asociere în afaceri
Florin Ular


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
business associate
asociaţi în afacere/i


Explanation:
este doar o părere...

Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc Bogdan, :)

agree  Marcela MF
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc Marcela, :)

agree  lucca
10 hrs
  -> Multumesc Lucian, :)

agree  Mary Stefan
11 hrs
  -> Multumesc Mary, :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business associate
vezi explicatie


Explanation:
Eu as include si contacts in traducere...
business associate contracts= contracte asociate de afaceri

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business associate
(contracte de) parteneriat in afaceri


Explanation:
inca o opinie

Raluca Mot
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business associate contracts
contracte de asociere în afaceri


Explanation:
-

Florin Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
business associate
partener de afaceri


Explanation:
Părerea mea este că e vorba de parteneri de afaceri.

"What is a business associate? A business associate of a group health plan or its sponsor is an ***outside organization*** that performs functions involving the use and disclosure of individually identifiable health information. For example, if a group health plan uses an outside business associate to perform services such as COBRA administration, the plan must enter into a written agreement with the third party administrator known as a "Business Associate Contract.""
http://www.onque.com/tips/businesscontracts.html

"Business associate contracts" cred că s-ar putea traduce "contracte cu partenerii de afaceri".


"Business Associate Contracts. A covered entity's contract or other written arrangement with its business associate must contain the elements specified at 45 CFR 164.504(e). "
http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/hipaa/guidelines/businessassociates.r...

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, Mihai.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Acesta este sensul.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ada Jones
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu: DA
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Emina Popovici: Desigur.
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Anamaria Sturz
19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!