KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical: Instruments

IV drip

Romanian translation: perfuzie intravenoasă continuă


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IV drip
Romanian translation:perfuzie intravenoasă continuă
Entered by: swetlanka

07:42 Nov 12, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: IV drip
The device used to administer an intravenous solution used to slowly drip a bag of electrolyte solution into a dehydrated patient through a tiny plastic tube inserted directly into a vein.
swetlanka
perfuzie intravenoasă continuă
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-12 07:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called "picătură cu picătură"

intravenous drip

The slow but continuous introduction of solutions intravenously, a drop at a time.
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?intravenous drip

Intravenous therapy or IV therapy is the giving of liquid substances directly into a vein. It can be intermittent or continuous; continuous administration is called an intravenous drip.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intravenous
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6perfuzie intravenoasă continuă
Mihaela Petrican
4 +2perfuzor
Alexandru Molla
2 +1perfuzie intravenoasăDan Barbulescu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iv drip
perfuzie intravenoasă


Explanation:
that is the way i see it

Dan Barbulescu
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Daraban: pentru viteza de reacţie mai bună decât a mea ;)
0 min
  -> multumesc. scuze ...

neutral  Mihaela Petrican: in back translation would be IV infusion
5 mins
  -> corect. Ergo, comentariul pozitiv

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
iv drip
perfuzie intravenoasă continuă


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-12 07:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called "picătură cu picătură"

intravenous drip

The slow but continuous introduction of solutions intravenously, a drop at a time.
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?intravenous drip

Intravenous therapy or IV therapy is the giving of liquid substances directly into a vein. It can be intermittent or continuous; continuous administration is called an intravenous drip.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intravenous

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 736
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Barbulescu
5 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Dan!

agree  lucca
14 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Lucian!

agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
15 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Palma!

agree  MMFORREST
37 mins
  -> mulţumesc, MM :)

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
1 day41 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Irina :)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Rodica ;)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iv drip
perfuzor


Explanation:
http://www.rovalmed.ro/Perfuzoare_249_1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minute (2007-11-12 08:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M-am gândit la perfuzor, pentru că este un dispozitiv, nu o procedură.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 minute (2007-11-12 08:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=perfuzor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2007-11-12 12:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&safe=off&q="IV drip"&u...

Alexandru Molla
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Petrican: "to slowly drip" doesn't seem a device to me; the suggested translation in this specific context referred to "a efectua o perfuzie continuă/picătură cu picătură"...
4 hrs
  -> Contextul cuvantului solicitat: "The **device** used to ", deci este vorba despre un dispozitiv, nu despre ce se face cu el http://www.cancerboard.ab.ca/maco/images/iv-drip.jpg

agree  chris andrei: într-adevăr, "device" nu "procedure"
10 hrs
  -> Vă mulţumesc :)

agree  Cristian Brinza
22 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc :).