KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical

irritable bowel syndrome

Romanian translation: colopatie functionala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:irritable bowel syndrome
Romanian translation:colopatie functionala

13:28 Nov 19, 2001
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: irritable bowel syndrome
It is not a technical translation, so a popular term will do. The term is to be included in a personal letter.
kalexa
Spain
colopatie functionala
Explanation:
This may be also called "tulburare intestinala functionala". Other synonyms: "Colon iritabil", "intestin iritabil", "sindromul colonului/intestinului iritabil"
The GDT English-French dictionary defines it as follows:
Association variable de troubles digestifs affectant principalement le gros intestin et caractérisée par l'absence de lésions morphologiques ou histologiques. Ce syndrome se classe dans l'ensemble des troubles fonctionnels intestinaux.
Selected response from:

A.Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1colopatie functionala
A.Albu
4colon iritabilCristin Gontariu


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colopatie functionala


Explanation:
This may be also called "tulburare intestinala functionala". Other synonyms: "Colon iritabil", "intestin iritabil", "sindromul colonului/intestinului iritabil"
The GDT English-French dictionary defines it as follows:
Association variable de troubles digestifs affectant principalement le gros intestin et caractérisée par l'absence de lésions morphologiques ou histologiques. Ce syndrome se classe dans l'ensemble des troubles fonctionnels intestinaux.

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristin Gontariu
7 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colon iritabil


Explanation:
se tratateaza cu colospasmin

Cristin Gontariu